1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vavlI' mInDu' rur mInDu'lIj."

"vavlI' mInDu' rur mInDu'lIj."

Translation:Your eyes look like your father's eyes.

January 24, 2019

3 Comments


Chainsonyalegs

I put "resembles" but I got an error saying that it's supposed to be "resembled". I'm pretty sure I've used "reaembles" in other examples. Am I missing something?

January 24, 2019

jdmcowan

"Eyes" are plural and so you can't put an -s on the end of the verb. "An eye resembles", "Eyes resemble".

January 24, 2019

Chainsonyalegs

Yes, I knew I overlooked something. Thanks!

January 25, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.