"Aamir's aunt eats fruits every day."

Translation:आमिर की चाची हर दिन फल खाती हैं।

January 24, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


earik3

Why ki and not ka? It suggests ownership by the male


vinay92

The choice between का/की/के is made based on the gender and number of the thing being possessed (ie, the word after का/की/के), not the possessor.


shemayokamaraii

Why हैं and not है?


vinay92

As a way of showing respect, you treat words referring to people elder than you or in a position of authority (like चाची) as if they were plural.


wurdahmekanik

Could it also be आमिर की चाची फल हर दिन खाती हैं?


vinay92

Such a word order would not be wrong, especially in colloquial speech when spoken with the correct intonation. But the given word order (which doesn't separate the verb from its object) is more natural.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.