1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi enuigis nin la tutan vesp…

"Ŝi enuigis nin la tutan vesperon per siaj fotoj de la festo."

Translation:She bored us all evening with her photos of the party.

January 24, 2019

4 Comments


Serhii455108

Why there is an article "la" before "tutan vesperon"?


ionasky

There is often a 'la' in esperanto when there does not need to be one in the english for it to make sense, comes up a lot in time and also with things like Malfermu la buŝon (open your mouth) or li parolas la anglan ( he speaks english). It is just the way the language is, you get used to it.


KarikaZ

Why does "tutan vesperon" have the -n ending?


agatorano

Consider these two sentences

La tuta vespero estis bela

Mi ludis la tutan vesperon

The former 'The whole night' is a static subject that is not a measure of a period of time but rather a singular item.

The latter 'the whole night' is a dynamic measure of time that includes 'many moments'. The accusative is saying 'throughout the whole night' instead of talking about the night as a noun.

In short accusative time is experiencing 'through' the time, and non-accusative time is the whole time frame as a noun.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.