1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo una scatola di bisco…

"Abbiamo una scatola di biscotti."

Translation:We have a box of cookies.

May 19, 2014

32 Comments


igfs

We have a biscuit tin anyone? In England we keep biscuits in a tin. How do you say we have a biscuit tin if not this?


LlamaNation01

Biscuits? In a tin? Any container that APPEARS to have biscuits obviously contains sewing supplies in England.


LlamaNation01

You may be Lvl 25 Italian but you clearly have a limited concept of banter


thi-fcr

In Brazil, any container in the freezer that APPEARS to have ice cream will obviously contain frozen beans.


epac-mcl

I would suppose it's because "a biscuit tin" is not the same as "a tin of biscuits". A biscuit tin could be empty, whilst a tin of biscuits contains biscuits.


malcolmissimo

In Britain, we'd normally buy biscuits in a 'packet' or 'box', and store them in a (metal) 'biscuit tin' or a (glass) 'jar'. Correct me and Walmart if wrong, but the common equivalent terms in the US seem to be to buy in a 'pack' and store in a 'cookie jar'.

I notice that Royal Dansk Danish butter cookies are sold in the US in a classic British-style biscuit tin. What would you call it in the US? And in Canada?


epac-mcl

Yes, in Britain we'd buy biscuits in a packet; they could also be bought in a box, or a tin. My comment was in response to "igfs's" comment, and to point out the difference between "biscuit tin" and "tin of biscuits. In this case the sentence is about "a box of biscuits" and not "a biscuit box". I have no idea what the Americans or Canadians would call it.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Border-Biscuits-Varieties-Luxury-Packs/dp/B01EX2HKR6/ref=sr_1_3_a_it/259-2069832-6095825?ie=UTF8=1523028242=8-3=box+of+biscuits=51HCkPzCPcL=SX300_QL70=srch


igfs

You are right! Thanks.


ceramistamarko

In America, they have a tin of meat. Scatola translates into tin for that example. Why it's not an acceptable alternative....


wxfrog

Come to the Dark Side. We have cookies.


RudolfEnge

the dictionary says: tin - so it should be correct


Speranza65

My dictionary says tin too. And biscuits are normally kept in a tin. Unless you just leave them in the packet.


Gerry_Smith

I am sure this is a well-worn groove but in UK we eat biscuits not 'cookies' which is an American usage. Both are give by Ragazzini as an appropriate translation of biscotti into English. Duolingo please note!


malcolmissimo

Duo has always accepted "biscuits" for biscotti, even though - as a US website - it translates the other way to "cookies".

That's not in question here. The problem is with scatola = box, case, tin, or can - depending on context; Italian pocket dictionaries seem to prefer 'tin'. In the biscuit context, Duo should certainly accept both box and tin.


Screamingshrimp

la vita e come una scatola di ciocolatti.


rcpjenn

So, biscotti can be biscuits (England) or cookies (US?)


mulder22

what is wrong with : a box with cookies or a boxful cookies ?


malcolmissimo

We don't say either of them. Maybe "A box with cookies" could be the title of a still life painting :-) A 'boxful of something' refers to the quantity of items in the container.


annettevogel

Why is : we have a cookie box not correct ?


joreyes1212

I agree with you "A cookies' box" is possible.


Robert600383

Shortly, in England, everyone's grandparents will be inundated by tins of biscuits donated by their loving but unadventurous grandchildren. This is my case for "tin"


RobertBruc14

Diction! She says "addiamo" not "abbiamo"....unless we should prnounce our b's as d's?


chrisellse

outrageous that translating 'biscotti' as 'biscuits' is marked wrong!.


LaMarGibson

Any reason "carton" is marked as incorrect? 10/14/19


meandmyshadow0

I put biscuits, as it has been accepting biscuits, and got marked wrong. The English have biscuits not cookies.


chrisellse

SO annoying, both the American bias in vocabulary and the inconsistency. I sympathise.


Roseanna223913

oh, joy! it's the girl scouts


dgervasi

Why not "dei biscotti". And I want my cookies in a titanium case please. ;)


WeraSaethe

i wrote: We have a box with cookies. Wrong. Should have been of cookies. Hm


carmen737001

What's with this emphasis on Americanisms? Scatola means 'tin' - as in 'tin of tomatoes' and, in Britain, buscuits are often sold in tins, so 'A tin of biscuits' is a perfectly acceptable answer. Or is Duolingo being deliberately racist?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.