"We have not learnt English"

Translation:Hatujasoma Kiingereza

January 24, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Asclepious

Why not Hatujajifunza?


Ernst557459

Should be: reported Jan '19


erikkarlsn

Reported again, May 2021


Catriona28475

Reported again Nov 2021


Naishorua1

I thought hatujajifunza should be accepted - earlier lessons taught that kujifunza is 'to learn' and kusoma is to read or to study


1058abesolves

April 17, 2020 reported for "Hatujajifunza kiingereza"


Naishorua1

I thought kujifunza was 'to learn' ...the answer given here is from kusoma - 'to read' or 'to study'


Petersbach

Hatujajifunza Kingereza should be accepted


SmartinTZ

And again 2020-07-28 It's really frustrating


Kendapawa

Still not accepted 2020-11-25


MissMickalyn

I reported it also "jan20,2021"


Jepkemei1

event what is given as "Correct solution" : Hatujasoma kingereza is not correct. It should be kiingereza, isn't it?


Catriona28475

I just learned that "Kingereza" is a variant of "Kiingereza", not an error:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kingereza
My feeling is that it is informal only, but maybe a native speaker could enlighten us?

Either way, "Kiingereza" should never be marked as incorrect, so keep reporting that everywhere that it happens to you.


emilian42122

February 13, 2022. Still not accepted. This is kinda sad. It has been a long time since this was first noticed.


[deactivated user]

    "Hatujajifunza Kiingereza." Reported (to the extent possible).


BeepBopNotaBot

    One more report for Hatujajifunza kiingereza not being accepted. 05jan2020


SmartinTZ

    Still not accepted. Reporter 2020-07-19


TheresaJoh295047

    Still not accepted 2020-09-17


GillesDome

    Still not accepted 2020.12.18 !


DenisGaron

    Why reporting it if the author(s) no longer correct it?


Asante-Sana

    It should be Hatujajifunza Kiingereza! Please clarify!


Hydrastix_2012

    Bro please fix that mistake it should 100% be "Hatujajifunza Kiingereza". "Kujifunza" literally means "To learn" whereas "Kusoma" means "To read/To study" so the correction "Hatujasoma kiingereza" is incorrect. Fix up Duolingo.


Hydrastix_2012

    We're almost in 2022 and I am seeing comments from as late as 2018, why is this not corrected yet???


Catriona28475

    Just to clarify, this is the least effective way to get a message to "Bro" (the moderators), as this discussion forum is for the students to help each other. The most effective way (which is only slightly more effective) is to click on the flag when your answer is marked as incorrect and select "My answer should have been accepted". (Clearly, lots of people here have been doing that.)

    As I understand it, that goes to the moderators. They can then add your answer, but it may take them a very long time to react, I think because they are volunteers. Every so often they seem to get some free time and fix a bunch of these reports. It's probably a thankless task. Most of us aren't paying a penny for this course, so I don't feel I can complain about the service, even if it is incredibly frustrating.

    The people who created the course didn't come up with all possible alternative answers, and any answers that didn't occur to them get marked as incorrect. It shows that the course needed more beta-testing before it was released. Using the Report flag helps to fill that gap, bit by bit.


Carlos489970

    'Hatujajifunza Kiingereza': reported again 14 December 2021! Just keep reporting, I guess, and keep hoping.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.