"Have you read them?"

अनुवाद:क्या आपने उन्हें पढ़ा है?

May 19, 2014

6 टिप्पणियाँ


maish123

Have u read them


LeMaitre

'Have u read them' is text language and is used just to make it faster and easier while typing. But on such a platform, it wouldn't make sense to teach people or to accept text language, because people are learning proper 'English' here and not text language. So you have to use 'you'.


AmitDash

What is this sentence supposed to mean! Are we aksing a psychologist whether they have read certain people? Sounds far fetched to me.


_gs9

The use of "them" doesn't necessarily refer to a set of people, it more likely refers to a thing already mentioned In a previous sentence. For example "I have read all the Harry Potter books. Have you read them?". Here "them" means the Harry Potter books.


AmitDash

Great explanation! And here I was, confused with the pronouns, believing "them" could only refer to people! Cheers mate.


_gs9

No problem! You might find this Wikipedia link useful - it goes into a lot of detail about all English pronouns and their usage :)

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।