1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Ich pflegte keinen Kaffee zu…

"Ich pflegte keinen Kaffee zu trinken als Kind."

Übersetzung:I did not use to drink coffee when I was a child.

May 19, 2014

83 Kommentare


nathanael86

warum nicht auch "as a child"?


flugel33

das frage ich mich auch


nazelet11

Ich denke 'as a child' ist besser


AdrianK.

"as" steht doch gar nicht zu Verfügung


LaLuna1122

As a child = als ein Kind (nicht Zeitform); when I was a child = wenn ich ein Kind war (Zeitform)


AdrianK.

"as" steht doch gar nicht zu Verfügung


Tic12

"when i was a child, i did not use to drink coffee" sagt doch eigentlich das gleiche aus, wird aber als falsch gemeldet? hab ich da einen Denkfehler?


nazelet11

Ich denke das sollte richtig sein.


Roca62

Tic ich würde sagen,es ist im sinne richtig, jedoch als Übersetzung(Satzstellung) falsch. Als ich ein Kind war,pflegte ich keinen Kaffee zu trinken. So würde ich ihren satz übersetzen.


Fridds1

Außerdem "pflegte ich nicht" müsste eher mit "I was was not used to" übersetzt werden.


Doctor-John

Tic12, Das ist vieleicht besser aber immer noch peinlich Englisch und unlogisch. "Used to" funktioniert hier einfach nicht. [That is perhaps better but still awkward English and illogical. "Used to" just does not work here.]


WarrenBrow3

"use to" is a common error when "used to" is the correct phrase. As noted, putting "used to" in this sentence is awkward at best. Perhaps "Drinking coffee is not something I used to do as a child"?


AdamKean

I agree that "used to" simply doesn't fit in this sentence, however "use to" isn't necessarily wrong—in certain situations it's recommended by the Cambridge Dictionary:

Negative: didn’t use to


The negative of used to is most commonly didn’t use(d) to. Sometimes we write it with a final -d, sometimes not. Both forms are common, but many people consider the form with the final -d to be incorrect, and you should not use it in exams:

It didn’t use to be so crowded in the shops as it is nowadays.

I didn’t used to like broccoli when I was younger, but I love it now. (Don’t use this form in exams.)

In very formal styles, we can use the negative form used not to:

She used not to live as poorly as she does now.


JimMellon

Your answer makes sense. I can only guess Duo did not accept it because of the word order.


Doctor-John

Die englische Übersetzung ist so ungeschickt! Und es ist unmöglich das zu melden. [The English sentence is so awkward! And it is impossible to report that.] Besser: I didn't drink coffee, when I was a child. (ohne "did not use to") "Did not use to" ist, was ein Roboter sagen würde. ["Did not use to" is what a robot would say.]


Doctor-John

Das wäre richtiges Englisch, obwohl unmöglich: [This would be correct English, although impossible:] I used to not drink coffee when I was a child, but now that I am a child again, I drink a lot of coffee.

Andernfalls: [Otherwise:] I didn't drink coffee when I was a child.


leonie1st

Als Kind, trank ich keinen Kaffee!


Atzi374477

Der deutsche Satz ist nicht korrekt


mr.p1nk

In jedem Fall sehr umständlich/ungebräuchlich.


Tom_Bombadur

Woher kommt das use to???


quis_lib_duo

I used to do something = ich pflegte, etwas zu tun


onkelelmi

Jeder regt sich über den unglücklichen englischen Satz auf. Aber soll der deutsche Satz besser sein? In keinster Weise. Sind wir hier in einem Roman gelandet von Fontane? Wann hört duolingo endlich auf englische Sätze ins Deutsche zu übertragen? Lasst euch einen anständigen deutschen Satz einfallen und ihn dann in die andere Sprache übersetzen. Aber bitte nicht umgekehrt, da kommt nur Käse dabei raus! "Als Kind trank ich keinen Kaffee" und end of the story...


HellmutL

Ich pflegte meine Mutter aber pflegte keinen Kaffee zu trinken! ? Endlich lerne ich richtig deutsch


siluher

Ich pflegte als Kind, keinen Kaffee zu trinken! Ich denke so ist es ein deutscher Satz.


macherb16

I agree with you! Jetzt sind 2 Jahre vergangen und die deutsche Angabe ist immer noch falsch... Ich würde den Satz so formulieren: Als Kind pflegte ich keinen Kaffee zu trinken.


LeMichi

ich keine ahnung haben


SuzaF

Leider kann man nicht melden, dass der englische Satz eher merkwürding und unüblich, wenn nicht falsch ist...deswegen ein Versuch hier, vielleicht liest es ja doch mal jemand, der was korrigieren könnte.


xantos28

Dieser Satz ist typisch "Englisch" Welches Kind trank schon bzw. "pflegte" Kaffee zu trinken?? Geht auch: I did not drink coffee as a child?


kaethe_suse

Ich dachte: use to = an etwas gewöhnt sein.


Langmut

Das wäre "I am used to (doing) something".


Fridds1

"I was not accustomed to drinking coffee, as a child." - maybe this translation would hit the distinguished sound, the german sentence has.


Doctor-John

Fridds1, That does sound better. A less literal translation but more natural way of saying this is "I seldom drank coffee, when I was a child."


Fridds1

I looked for a literal translation of "ich pflegte nicht...zu tun" and asked dict. So that's what I found: "I was not accustomed to doing sth.". Translated back your translation would be:" Als ich ein Kind war, trank ich selten Kaffe"


Doctor-John

:-) Yes, translating back to German a non-literal translation gives you something quite different-looking from the original. The problem is that the literal translation of the German yields an awkward, illogical sentence in English.

Google translates your English sentence to "Ich war es nicht gewohnt, als Kind Kaffee zu trinken."

Note: Google translates the original German sentence as simply "I did not drink coffee as a child." That's actually better English than Duo's translation.


mr.p1nk

You would need 'seldomly' here.


Fridds1

The German sentence has an ironic sound, one has to be aware of. "pflegen" means to cultivate a certain behaviour. That's something a child wouldn't do. This ironic sound is missing in the English sentence. So I would call the translation wrong!


Doctor-John

Fridds1, I so agree with the spirit of this comment, but you can't expect Duo to translate irony. Your translation (or dict's)--"I was not accustomed to drinking coffee, as a child."--could be taken as ironic, and now that I see that in both the German and this translation, I think they're the best fit.

Btw, I'm not sure how you got your translation from dict. It's not giving me "... accustomed to ..." from "Ich pflegte nicht ... zu tun."


Fridds1

Of course, Duo doesn't have to translate irony! So it would be better to use different sentences ;) ! dict is giving you: " Ich pflegte etw. zu tun" for "I used to do sth". But in this context it's obvious, the sentence was firstly translated directly from English to German. In German it sounds funny.


Doctor-John

I have not previously used dct. I must be doing something different from what you're doing. For "I used to do something" dct. gives me "vertraut" and then a long list of partials. For "I used to do sth" it gives me only partials.


Fridds1

I looked for: "used to do sth." and it gave me: "sb. would do sth. [used to do sth.] jd. pflegte etw. zu tun". This helps me as a German to understand better the meaning, but it's not usual to speak like that.


Doctor-John

The sentence is also very awkward in English because of the combination of "used to" and "as a child." If Duo wants to teach us the use of "pflegte," it should give us sentences that don't combine "pflegte" (used to) with another past condition that also differs from the present.

This is why I facetiously suggested the sentence: "I didn't used to drink coffee as a child, but now that I'm a child again, I drink a lot of coffee." Obviously one doesn't become a child again, but if that were possible, then the use of the expression "used to" would sound natural. A good, simple sentence would be: "I didn't use to drink coffee, but now I drink and enjoy it in moderation." A good, complicated sentence would be: "As a teacher, I used to forbid gum-chewing in my classes, but now that cell phones are a bigger problem, I no longer care about gum."


July762067

Ich habe als Kind keinen Kaffee getrunken! "Ich pflegte" keinen Kaffee zu trinken als ich ein Kind war .Das ist völlig daneben


runnerbee17

As an English speaker, that English sentence is super awkward.


Frank366648

As a German: the german sentence is a little bit strange too. It implies the possibility that you have made the decision not to drink coffee as a little child yourself. But this decision made your parents for you cause it's not good for cildren to consume coffein. And also it's an uncommon way to say that. I think 99% would say: "Ich habe als Kind keinen Kaffee getrunken." Or maybe "Ich trank als Kind keinen Kaffee."


JohannSchl6

Ja woher kommt den diese Satzstellung? "Use to", da muss man wieder einmal die Muttersprachler fragen, ansonsten könnte man annehmen, daß es sich um einen umgebauten Satz irgendwo im fernen Osten handelt.


PMRXao

It is "used to" not "use to."


SparklyYimYam

The English is incorrect. It should be "used to" not "use to"


stollgisao

@onkelelmi ich kann dir nur zustimmen. Die deutsche Satzstellung ist total falsch... Richtig ist doch: Ich pflegte als Kind keinen Kaffee zu trinken!


DanielChri56473

I did not use to drink coffee when I was a child


janphoto

Kann man auch pflegen mit (to) maintain umschreiben?


YNNOC55

das sehe ich genau so! 2 gleiche Antwortmöglichkeiten...beide falsch????


honey_ift

Wenn man auf 'pflegte' drückt, steht da aber nichts von 'used to'


TomMller11

Ich denke es ist beides richtig


PatrickJac16

I don't think any of the answers for this are quite correct. Most commonly we would abbreviate to "I did not drink coffee when I was a child."

Or possibly "I used to not drink coffee, when I was a child" although it would be more common to say "When I was a child I used to not drink coffee"

Even if the sentence stays exactly as written which feels really clumsy I think it should read "I did not used to drink coffee when I was a child" again the reverse feels less clumsy "When I was a child I did not used to drink coffee"


markbooth

I found this sentence a little odd too, but after doing a little research (e.g. https://www.dailywritingtips.com/addendum-on-used-to-vs-use-to/) it seems that the given response is technically correct. 'did' should only be followed by 'use to' and not 'used to'. Also according to that, 'I used to not drink coffee' is technically incorrect and should be 'I used not to drink coffee' (at least according to one style guide).

That being said, I certainly agree that the first sentence you give is the best one.


JimMellon

I think the English sentence is grammatically correct. What I am wondering about is the use of "pflegte". It seems to me that means "used to", as in "accustomed to", or "in the habit of".


LuisePalfy

Warum geht "to keep up" nicht?


Aalfred2

Warum werden eigentlich die Vorschläge, die bei "pflegte" stehen, nicht akzeptiert?????


exp271828

The English translation may be grammatically correct, but it sounds awful. The part that's driving me nuts is the use of "use to". Sentences that would sound better might be "As a child, I did not drink coffee" (but I do drink coffee now is implied), or "I did not drink coffee as a child" (implication about current coffee drinking status is more ambivalent here - you'd need to get that from context), or "I did not drink coffee when I was a child."


Hansbischoff

"I did not drink coffee as a child" is a much better translation. "Use to," or "used to" in this sense is not good English. Another possible correct translation would be: "I avoided drinking coffee as a child." Better: "As a child, I took care not to drink coffee."


LaLuna1122

I was not accustomed to drink coffee when I was a child.


salome71359

When I was a child ist die korrekte Überstzung die man Umgangssprachlich gebrauchen würde. Dennoch verstehe ich den Satz auch nicht ganz!


erictico

As a child I did not care to drink any coffee. (Not accepted, why?)


Waltraud177277

dieser Satz ist im Deutschen auch blöd, sagt niemand!


Bine763069

Der deutsche Satz ist auch ziemlich ungeschickt.


Hedy934010

Dieses Deutsch ist total veraltet


Hedy934010

Total ungebräuchlicher Satz - so wird schon Jahrhunderte nicht mehr gesprochen


Krizzards

The English sentence is clumsy but ok, but it does not convey the information of "pflegte." As a child, I didn't usually drink coffee translates pflegte better.


FrauBring

Ich trank als Kind keinen Kaffee! Das ist richtig."Ich PFLEGTE meine Blumen. "


Xandl10

Dieser Satz ist in der deutschen Sprache komplett falsch geschrieben.


BR130

Ein schrecklicher Satz, wer redet so?


miclau99

Niemals würde jemand so einen Satz bilden!


BirgitWebe4

Ich möchte dad nicht posten.


BirgitWebe4

Ich möchte nicht kommetieren.


salome71359

@BirgitWebe4

Dann kommentiere es halt nicht. Niemand zwingt Sie dazu!


EvchenThieme

Es fehlt das zweite "I"


Manuelunitedf

O man Pflegn? eyeroll


salome71359

Hallo zusammen,

Was sollen die dummen Kommentare. Es ist echt nervig wenn ständig irgendwelche unmöglichen kindischen Kommentare auftauchen. Es gibt Leute die einen berichtigen wenn man mal nicht alle Kommentare durchgelesen hat und schon seinen Kommentar reinschreibt weil der in einem anderem Kommentar schon berichtigt oder beantwortet wurde. Gut das habe ich auch manchmal gemacht. Aber langsam verstehe ich das. Ich lese mir dann immer die ganze Diskussion durch egal wie lang. Um dann tausende von blöden Kommentaren zu lesen. Das ist echt so nervig. In kurzen Diskussionen ist das ja noch okay da bin ich dann nicht so lange mit dem lesen beschäftigt, aber so etwas ist schrecklich.

Ein kleiner Tipp damit die Diskussionen nicht mehr so lang werden: wenn euch ein Kommentar gefällt bewertet ihn mit einem Lingot oder upvotet ihn. Ist euch ein Kommentar lästig oder falsch oder schreibt etwas blödes dann downvotet ihn einfach. Wenn ihr eine Frage habt die in der ganzen Diskussion noch nicht vorgekommen ist oder ihr jemandem antworten könnt dann ist euer Kommentar nicht nutzlos und macht das Forum nicht einfach nur voll!

Ich hoffe das sehen einige von euch auch so! Und die Leute deren Kommentare immer nutzloser oder auch boshafter werden will ich nur warnen, ich denke das Duolingo die Kompetenz hat euren Account zu deaktivieren. Und das will sicher keiner schließlich ist das hier ein Programm zum LERNEN!!! Und der der das nicht will kann seinen Account ja auch von selber löschen. Und noch etwas: es gibt die Funktion Diskussionen zu melden. Leute die da etwas bescheuertes reinschreiben werden sozusagen "überwacht"

Ach so alle die hier gute hilfreiche Kommentare geschrieben haben spreche ich damit nicht an. Und ich bin leider oft mehr mit den Diskussionen beschäftigt als mit dem Lernen. Das ist nicht gerade toll immerhin will ich Sprachen lernen und nicht Richterin werden.

Saludos Salome

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.