1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I was reading that book yest…

"I was reading that book yesterday."

Translation:wa'Hu' paqvetlh vIlaDtaH.

January 25, 2019

2 Comments


BobVesterm

I was marked wrong for "wa'Hu' paqvetlh vIlaD". I'm not sure what's wrong with that? Also, I'm not sure what the "taH" that my answer is missing means (I must have missed it or forgotten it)?

January 25, 2019

mizinamo

The suffix -taH indicates an ongoing action -- in this course, we translate it with -ing forms in English, e.g. "I was reading, I am reading, I will be reading".

This unit introduces vIlaDtaH more or less as a single vocabulary word to be learned; the suffix -taH is explicitly introduced in "Locations" and repeated in "Aspect", where that suffix will be used freely with other verbs.

January 25, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.