"यह एक आलू है।"

Translation:This is a potato.

January 25, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jamesdolanduck

Out of curiosity, this could also mean he is a potato, right?


CarissaS103

That's what they all said when Hasbro first introduced Mr. Potato Head .


Nando735851

It could also mean here's one potato?


vinay92

No. 'Here' is यहाँ while 'this' is यह.


Vishu1708

offtopic but hindi name of Plum is "Aloo Bukhara" which implies Potato of Bokhara (City in Uzbekistan)


tre_mojosa

Offtopic, but in Hebrew, they call potatoes "earth apples." I forget the exact words. Apparently other languages call them "earth apples" as well. I think someone said the French do this, maybe?


vinay92

Yes. French is 'pomme de terre' (apple from earth).


NandhiniKJ

Yes that is true I'm actually learning french in this app right now


ph.9LzuUe

Oh dear it is a Pronouns I shoud see a is is. is a Pronouns


Neha504718

Potato is not a living thing


Aaradhy750901

Bahut mushkil hai yaha saval


AadityaVer4

No, this is Patrick!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.