1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह एक आलू है।"

"यह एक आलू है।"

Translation:This is a potato.

January 25, 2019

8 Comments


jamesdolanduck

Out of curiosity, this could also mean he is a potato, right?


Carissa789117

That's what they all said when Hasbro first introduced Mr. Potato Head .


Nando735851

It could also mean here's one potato?


vinay92
Mod

No. 'Here' is यहाँ while 'this' is यह.


Vishu1708

offtopic but hindi name of Plum is "Aloo Bukhara" which implies Potato of Bokhara (City in Uzbekistan)


tre_mojosa

Offtopic, but in Hebrew, they call potatoes "earth apples." I forget the exact words. Apparently other languages call them "earth apples" as well. I think someone said the French do this, maybe?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. French is 'pomme de terre' (apple from earth).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.