1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ke kī ma ka noho."

"Aia ke ma ka noho."

Translation:The key is on the chair.

January 25, 2019

8 Comments


Komota15

The audio on this sample is so natural and intimidating, I love it! I feel THE go to phrase for any student of a new language should be "could I get that in writing?"


Dave-O.

Why is on the chair "ma" but on the floor "I"?


d.b788796

As far as I understand it is replaceable. You can either say "Aia .(subject). ma ka .(direct object)." or "Aia .(subject). i ka .(direct object)." Just don't mix it up. I thought the direct object always comes along with "i" but when "ma" is used it is not necessary (I wrote "ma i" the first time ;) )


Robin156446

The audio pronounces "ke kī" as "key key". Shouldn't the "ke" be pronounced with a short "e"?


useduforce

I think he is pronouncing it as a short "e," but he's saying it very quickly, and right next to "kī," that it starts to sound like "key." Try saying "ke kī" ten times fast and you'll see what I mean!


d.b788796

Is there any difference between in/on/at in Hawaiian at all?


Bob228008

Obviously a typo... I typed 'is' twice


remington44

so why not "there is a key on the chair"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.