"Aia koʻu tūtū kāne i ka lumi moe."

Translation:My grandpa is in the bedroom.

January 25, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RondaHoxsi

The options for translation did not give 'is'. Grandfather's was given. 's shows possession. As in my grandfather's bedroom. Need to add the word 'is' to the word options.


MacKinzieRob

Yes 's can show possession, but it can also serve as a contraction "The fat's in the fire"


Blinkett

You can't use this as a contraction for grandfather. "s in this case only shows possession.


StarDotJPG

I wish that my grandfather would leave the bedroom, go to the kitchen sometimes, be at the house. I find that the repetition of this exact phrase with no variance allows me to skip over "ka lumi moe" and not register it as the bedroom because where else would grandpa be? According to this lesson, that's it. Grandpa is in the bedroom forever.


[deactivated user]

    "i" implies "to" or "at." Whereas "ma" implies "in."


KarinLynn1

    do you mean "ma" implies "in" as in "inside"?


jdmcowan

    The way I understand it, "ma" is only used to indicate where something is in space - so "in" or "on" and also "at" when used to indicate a stationary location (I'm not sure if it can also be used for "by" and also when it can or can't be used for time). On the other hand "i" can have all those meanings plus also indicate direction of motion, so "to", "at" (when indicating direction, like "he threw it at her", or time).


Filip_Prague

    What is the diference between "i" and "ma", both meaning "in"?


bluvaganto

    I am not sure why they use "i" here but I found this sentence with ma:

    • Aia koʻu tūtū kāne ma ka lumi moe...

    So, waiting for the explanation...


Ollie-Benson

    According to wikitionary, they both mean in/at so you can use either. In other words, there is no difference between them apparently.

    Hope that makes sense :-)


MitchTalmadge

    I thought the Hawaiian alphabet only had 13 letters:

    a e i o u h k l m n p w ʻ

    Why is tūtū using t?


Zach_Factor

    I thought there was no Hawaiian word for "is"?


jdmcowan

    Right. "Aia" marks the sentence as identifying something being at a particular location in space or time. In English we use "is" for that sort of thing, but "aia" has a more specific meaning and is not the same as "is". Also, in some sentences "aia" is more conveniently translated as "there is".


Blinkett

    This answer is wrong in English.


PapaGallo18

    The translasion is not proper eng!


jdmcowan

    In what way does this not seem to be proper English to you?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.