1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia koʻu tūtū kāne i ka lumi…

"Aia koʻu tūtū kāne i ka lumi moe."

Translation:My grandpa is in the bedroom.

January 25, 2019

15 Comments


RondaHoxsi

The options for translation did not give 'is'. Grandfather's was given. 's shows possession. As in my grandfather's bedroom. Need to add the word 'is' to the word options.


MacKinzieRob

Yes 's can show possession, but it can also serve as a contraction "The fat's in the fire"


StarDotJPG

I wish that my grandfather would leave the bedroom, go to the kitchen sometimes, be at the house. I find that the repetition of this exact phrase with no variance allows me to skip over "ka lumi moe" and not register it as the bedroom because where else would grandpa be? According to this lesson, that's it. Grandpa is in the bedroom forever.


rabelon

I wish Duolingo would not use contractions in their prompts and responses. Particularly, the apostrophe-s to contract the subject with the word "is." In good English writing style, contractions should be eliminated in print when not marking a possessive. End of rant. Sorry.


[deactivated user]

    "i" implies "to" or "at." Whereas "ma" implies "in."


KarinLynn1

    do you mean "ma" implies "in" as in "inside"?


jdmcowan

    The way I understand it, "ma" is only used to indicate where something is in space - so "in" or "on" and also "at" when used to indicate a stationary location (I'm not sure if it can also be used for "by" and also when it can or can't be used for time). On the other hand "i" can have all those meanings plus also indicate direction of motion, so "to", "at" (when indicating direction, like "he threw it at her", or time).


Filip_Prague

    What is the diference between "i" and "ma", both meaning "in"?


rebotante

    I am not sure why they use "i" here but I found this sentence with ma:

    • Aia koʻu tūtū kāne ma ka lumi moe...

    So, waiting for the explanation...


Ollie-Benson

    According to wikitionary, they both mean in/at so you can use either. In other words, there is no difference between them apparently.

    Hope that makes sense :-)


MitchTalmadge

    I thought the Hawaiian alphabet only had 13 letters:

    a e i o u h k l m n p w ʻ

    Why is tūtū using t?


rabelon

    It's an old form for grandma. There are still many natives that use t,r, and s in their spoken language.


Zach_Factor

    I thought there was no Hawaiian word for "is"?


jdmcowan

    Right. "Aia" marks the sentence as identifying something being at a particular location in space or time. In English we use "is" for that sort of thing, but "aia" has a more specific meaning and is not the same as "is". Also, in some sentences "aia" is more conveniently translated as "there is".

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.