"the women"

Translation:nā wāhine

January 25, 2019

18 Comments


JenJenD1

in a previous lesson, i picked wahine with a kahako (sorry I don't have the Hawaiian accent options) and it said that wahine with a kahako was incorrect. This one, with kahako is correct. Is it because wahine is plural?


rabelon

"Nā" means "the" but is plural. So, "Nā wāhine" is plural. Notice the kahakō in wāhine. "Ka wahine," both the article and the subject are singular and without kahakō.


sara906105

This language is hard


Tamashi88

So I accedentally left the space out between nā and wāhine (making it nāwāhine) and got it right with no corrections. I tested it with nākeiki which I also got right. Is this a glitch with Duo or is this an accurate way to write Hawai'ian?


Maui_Bartlett

The Duolingo software might be lenient enough to accept those as typos, but they are actually two separate words and are written with a space between them (except when used as part of a name).


Jacob593676

I dont have the hawiian accents available in my keyboard


Maui_Bartlett

If you're on your laptop, there are Hawaiian keyboards built into both Mac and Windows that you can enable in the keyboard settings. On phones, there are also Hawaiian keyboards for iPhone and Android.


Nala47968

Try holding sown any letter. If ther are variables, they will appear.


kawela2

I no more kahako, what can use for substitute the kahako?


Maui_Bartlett

If you're on your laptop, there are Hawaiian keyboards built into both Mac and Windows that you can enable in the keyboard settings. On phones, there are also Hawaiian keyboards for iPhone and Android.


Nala47968

Have you tried holding down on the letter? When i do all the variablea of that letter come up. It's allowed me to do Swedish. Aloha


kileli

Is wahine the only plural that gets the kahako (so that it becomes wāhine)? Are there other plurals that change?


Maui_Bartlett

The added kahakō is an exception to the general rule (where the word stays the same), but there are some other plurals that have it as well, like makua -> mākua and kaikamahine -> kaikamāhine.


kileli

Mahalo! I take it kaikamāhine ultimately comes from keiki + wāhine?


Maui_Bartlett

Pololei! That's right.


JourdanOwe

I dont have the accents either


WiscoMaui

How do I put accents on my phone keyboard?


Hawaii_Lvr5346

Just a little feedback - I was at the end of the lesson and it only had the options for the correct answer. I do not know if other people have this problem or if it was a small glitch, I just wanted to mention it. Thanks Hawaii

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.