"Ini betul."

Translation:This is correct.

January 25, 2019

6 Comments


evebergin1

please advise the difference between betul and benar??


CosmoDC

I am still learning, so I could be wrong, but here is what I understand from searching through the internet: Both mean "correct" (not wrong) and can be used interchangeably most of the time. The slight difference between these two --

Benar is true, real (not a lie, not fake).

Betul is right, exact (not a mistake, no error).


LawsonDaSi

Are they interchangeable? Please let us know native speakers!


MaxSieg

benar vs betul? both are adjective? is it like right and correct? Like for example "the correct thing to do does not feel right"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.