"Nyuso"

Translation:Faces

January 25, 2019

43 Comments


Sanktabeno

The audio for this word is wrong. It's not "nyuso", but "hawayatenbea" indeed.


Taurendil

Still wrong audio (June 3, 2019).


Saskia777

Still wrong ... July 13th, 2019


MIKSTRUDLES

Still wrong on March 30, 2020


RobertStegmann

Still wrong May 27, 2020


janKawa

Still wrong as of June 11th, 2020


SmartinTZ

Not fixed 2020-02-23 Do mistakes actually get fixed in this Swahili class?


roo_taylor1

Still wrong audio (Jan 16, 2020)


MultiLingoS

Still wrong audio 19.03.2020 - reported.


MkuuKyle

So the audio says "hawajatembea," which from another comment means "they do not touch," and the text says "nyuso," which means "faces." They do not touch faces. Ninacheka.


AhmedBossm

Hawajatembea means they have not walked


Bobbi447972

The voice sample does not match the answer


Jenny463953

Pleased sort this out.


Wangari964080

still wrong. very confusing


Mjelleke

Wrong audio still


Gonzalo556330

Still wrong audio (26 Feb 2020)


Joanne325766

I hear the correct audio (I am doing Duolingo in Edge, I lost all audio in Chrome)


Ingrid818581

I am confused about this one


Mjelleke

The voice says hawajatembea.


tee773385

Audio still wrong 11th March 2020


phb2013

The sound says "hawayatenbea". The word boxes show kuta, umeme, fanguo, nyimbo and Nyuso. I'll report it. March 18, 2020.


Nademual1

30.03.2020 still not fixed


Sanchann

My answer is correct!!! I write what the voice says and I am being told it is wring..... Please amend your records. I see several other complaints, but no fixing of the problem.


Sanchann

Would someone please amend this. How do we proceed?


Gian29592

Still wrong and reported. 23.04.2020


SusanJMontoya

This needs to be fixed. Today is 4/28/20. There are the same reports from last year. Why hasnt it been fixed. We can't put the correct answer in if it's wrong!


Usiku9

audio still not fixed MAY 4th 2020


DatLebbe

Ok now that is a huge mistake, please so something about it!!!


sudan0908433003

24/ may /2020 audio still not fixed


SusanJMontoya

They fixed the audi to match nyuso, it's no loud enough.


okoye941229

Audio is still wrong. Reported on June 25th 2020


Lng52-._

As of July 1, 2020 not fixed yet! Maybe by 4th of July?


Ernst557459

It won't be fixed until the release of the updated Swahili course: this may take a while, probably not before the end of this year (2020)!


DatLebbe

an updated swahili course? where have you heard of it?


ElectraMil

Still wrong June 2020


Zoe761875

Audio still not fixed July 2020


SandraCunn4

It is now July 2020 and the error has not yet been resolved. Wow, now really

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.