"Nyuso"

Translation:Faces

January 25, 2019

90 Comments


Sanktabeno

The audio for this word is wrong. It's not "nyuso", but "hawayatenbea" indeed.


Taurendil

Still wrong audio (June 3, 2019).


Saskia777

Still wrong ... July 13th, 2019


MIKSTRUDLES

Still wrong on March 30, 2020


RobertStegmann

Still wrong May 27, 2020


janKawa

Still wrong as of June 11th, 2020


molol3

Still june 7th


Gunner738291

Still wrong July 30th 2021


SmartinTZ

Not fixed 2020-02-23 Do mistakes actually get fixed in this Swahili class?


roo_taylor1

Still wrong audio (Jan 16, 2020)


MultiLingoS

Still wrong audio 19.03.2020 - reported.


GlenRGreen

Still wrong Aug. 7 2020. (And, of course: reported as such.)


AlikibaZhang

Still wrong 9th Aug. 2020


NathalieAd15

Audio is still wrong


KoffieKyle

So the audio says "hawajatembea," which from another comment means "they do not touch," and the text says "nyuso," which means "faces." They do not touch faces. Ninacheka.


AhmedBossm

Hawajatembea means they have not walked


Mjelleke

Wrong audio still


gonzabbto

Still wrong audio (26 Feb 2020)


Mjelleke

The voice says hawajatembea.


phb2013

The sound says "hawayatenbea". The word boxes show kuta, umeme, fanguo, nyimbo and Nyuso. I'll report it. March 18, 2020.


Nademual1

30.03.2020 still not fixed


Sanchann

My answer is correct!!! I write what the voice says and I am being told it is wring..... Please amend your records. I see several other complaints, but no fixing of the problem.


Sanchann

Would someone please amend this. How do we proceed?


Gian29592

Still wrong and reported. 23.04.2020


SusanJMontoya

This needs to be fixed. Today is 4/28/20. There are the same reports from last year. Why hasnt it been fixed. We can't put the correct answer in if it's wrong!


Usiku9

audio still not fixed MAY 4th 2020


DatLebbe

Ok now that is a huge mistake, please so something about it!!!


sudan0908433003

24/ may /2020 audio still not fixed


Joanne325766

I hear the correct audio (I am doing Duolingo in Edge, I lost all audio in Chrome)


SusanJMontoya

They fixed the audi to match nyuso, it's no loud enough.


okoye941229

Audio is still wrong. Reported on June 25th 2020


Lng52-._

As of July 1, 2020 not fixed yet! Maybe by 4th of July?


Ernst557459

It won't be fixed until the release of the updated Swahili course: this may take a while, probably not before the end of this year (2020)!


DatLebbe

an updated swahili course? where have you heard of it?


ElectraMil

Still wrong June 2020


Zoe761875

Audio still not fixed July 2020


SandraCunn4

It is now July 2020 and the error has not yet been resolved. Wow, now really


Naishorua1

Spoken words do not resemble the given answer.


mytifred

Audio not corrected, as of 5 December 2020.


TurboIntercooler

Dec 2020 still not fixed


Gracedeutch

Wrong audio. The audio says "Hawatembea" but the word is "nyuso".


Gracedeutch

March 2021, wrong audio. The audio is "hawatembea", but it should be "nyuso"


JudithJane

Audio says Nyuso as of March 26, 2021. (Although I really hear her saying "nyusof"... does anyone else hear that?) I don't mean to be ungrateful that they have changed it though!


Sarah496829

Seems like it depends on your browser/OS/device - I still get "hawajatembea" - 01/04/2021


fluentsinger

Wrong audio ( May 6th 2021)


Hillygray

Wrong audio.


Hillygray

Still incorrect audio ( may 2021)


CorrinaPao

May 11, 2021..Still not fixed


Hillygray

Audio still wrong


Tanztastic

Still wrong 20 May 2021


DesmondAllen

still wrong, 20 May 2021. Also the audio levels need fixing still. I feel some AI might be needed given the lack of actual humans involved in Duolingo


Rachel758270

Still wrong: it says hawajatembea


Rachel758270

Still wrong audio: it says hawajatembea - nothing about faces!


Rachel758270

Wrong audio for this still


JasperHol1

Still wrong. Audio says hawayatembea 26-5-2021


JasperHol1

Still wrong. Audio says6? hawayatembea 26-5-20210


DBall2814-1

Mwaka elfu mbili na ishirini na moja mwezi wa tano tarehe ishirini na nane, ninasikia "hawajatembea."


NathalieAd15

The audio is still wrong


NathalieAd15

Audio is still wrong


NathalieAd15

Audio is still wrong. It needs to be corrected


NathalieAd15

needs to be corrected


phb2013

Nathalie, why did you report this same message four times?


JustynaGni6

Still wrong. 02.06.2021


ErwinZoer

June 16th, 2021 and this is still wrong. Hawajatembea people. Please fix this.


MzunguJos

Still wrong on 28 June 2021


F4915146621434

Whos listening to this wrong audio in 12.07.21


Ingrid818581

I am confused about this one


Bobbi447972

The voice sample does not match the answer


Jenny463953

Pleased sort this out.


Wangari77

still wrong. very confusing


tee773385

Audio still wrong 11th March 2020


Tanztastic

Still wrong 7 June 2021


KathyMsulwa

Still wrong on 7th June 2021


BAnders268681

Still wrong 13 June 2021


BAnders268681

I guessed correctly 'nyuso', but the audio is still wrong. 13 June 2021


carla591305

This word is wrong


tinekold

Wrong audio STILL at june 2021


Chris981233

Still incorrect audio. No one is taking any action to fix this! July 2021


tomohiro.o

the audio is still wrong in 30 July 2021

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.