1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Do you want more strawberrie…

"Do you want more strawberries or blueberries?"

Translation:Makemake hou ʻoe i ka ʻōhelo papa a i ʻole ka pīʻai?

January 25, 2019

22 Comments


Saiulethe

Surely nā ʻōhelo papa a me nā pīʻai (plural) are also correct?


liss42

This is my question also! They pluralized the fruits, so why is "ka" correct in this case? Replying to follow the thread.


Hans925648

Agreed, but it should be "nā 'ohelo papa a i 'ole na pi'ai" or not and


Elizabeth676324

I don't know why both couldn't be correct. I kind of understand why "ka" could be used, but why not nā? I've heard that Duolingo doesn't have every correct solution; this could be the case here. But there may also be a rule that I do not know about, so I would need confirmation to make a claim like that.


remington44

same question here


Bella614849

What does hou do in this sentence?


Kauhi6

How come sometimes the use the "i" in "i ka" and sometimes they no use the "i"


LisaGYNotMe

Why is it sometimes "hou 'oe" and other times "'oe hou"?


KarinLynn1

I think(?) I learned that the personal pronoun moves up in the order ('oe hou) vs putting what is actually wanted (more) first IF the sentence is negative...but I don't remember for sure. Making this comment to follow the thread - maybe someone can confirm. Mahalo.


KarinLynn1

still interested in the answer? :)


Laamaikahi

Does using "hou" (more) automatically make the sentence plural to be using "ka" (the) instead? If "ke/ka" means "the" and "nā" makes ʻtheʻ plural (as in "nā keiki" meaning "the children", shouldnʻt "nā" be used in this sentence instead of "ka"? If there is a reason, kōkua ʻoluʻolu so I can maopopo. Mahalo!


cdwiseman

How can I have typos in my answer when I'm doing a fill-in-the-blank exercise?!


Kaz700065

I've noticed this sometimes happens if you switch a "ke" with a "ka" or other similar words.


Apela5

Na means plural does it not?


NoelaniN

I think I got it right.


selamyohan

why does it sometimes start with makemake and other times not?


selamyohan

why does this sentence also us "'oe" while other times the "you" is "kou"?


KarinLynn1

You vs your (you want/like vs your desire (as it's sometimes used))


EleanorSam2

Any advise on how to remember the proper word order?


SandraFeliciano

My answer it's exact and it didn't count... Maybe all this item it's bad programmed


cienceira

same here, I typed the exactly answer and the it said I was wrong lol

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.