"Oui, merci !"

Translation:Yes, thanks!

4/6/2013, 10:01:00 PM

23 Comments


shaunalouise

Why does there seem to be a space before each exclamation mark as with, "merci !"? Is that a rule with French?

5/7/2013, 2:19:38 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

This one is good too: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tcdnstyl-chap?lang=eng&lettr=chapsect17&info0=17.07 I wonder how many French people really apply these rules.

4/15/2014, 8:40:43 AM

Arnauti

Really, why not Yes, please! ?

4/6/2013, 10:01:00 PM

Andrew8510

Because "please" is "s'il vous plait" (read see-vou-pleh)

4/14/2013, 12:21:56 AM

Arnauti

I know, I guess I was being unclear in my question, I mean more like, aren't there many cases when the French say Oui merci and the Anglos say Yes please?

4/14/2013, 4:10:50 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes and no.

You say "oui, merci" when someone gave you something or is proposing offering you something.

I guess in English, you can say "yes, please" when someone is proposing offering you something.
So, you can say "oui, merci!" if the English can say "yes, thanks" in this case also.

4/15/2014, 8:36:24 AM

Andrew8510

Oh, yes. I think you're right. But I think in this basic levels we are expected to reply with the most basic answer. But you can use the report function to suggest more translations to a phrase or word!

4/14/2013, 4:41:56 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think it could be good to include "yes, please", it would be too confusing.

4/15/2014, 8:37:35 AM

mitaine56

perce-neige- because thanks and please have 2 different meanings. Why learners can't translate only what they see?

6/3/2014, 5:01:57 AM

Arnauti

I agree, of course we should give the most basic answer. I'm learning to take some of the answers that Duolingo gives back less seriously :-)

4/14/2013, 5:04:51 PM

Aditresjolie

Merci = thank you S'il vous plait = please

12/26/2013, 11:29:45 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

S'il vous plaît (there's a "^" on the "i")

4/15/2014, 8:37:55 AM

shaunalouise

Huh. Thanks.

5/7/2013, 7:31:35 PM

chickopapa

Hi

10/24/2014, 4:03:59 PM

alizaux

I said, "Yeah, thanks!"

8/6/2014, 4:54:26 AM

asrashakeel94

oui c'est correct

9/24/2014, 7:33:43 AM

kuongnguyen

I don't know why my answer: "Qui, merci" was incorrect.

10/7/2014, 5:57:22 AM

verylearner

Why not "Yeah, thanks"?(the problem is with "yeah")

10/11/2014, 9:00:59 PM

chickopapa

Hi

10/24/2014, 4:03:36 PM

thomine

Hhhhghgggffffggghy666777666777iiiii88p00hvvhvvvvvbvvxzcnmmmmmyyajjjjnjjjuokå 9hihi9 hu pu8hpu hpih 9ug980ut 8y9 i8på lhjplåbkho johåbioågvoug9b7y9buu

1/27/2015, 7:19:59 AM

TYLERLEESTEVENS

yes, thanks!

5/8/2015, 1:08:21 PM

AnonymousCrab

Can "oui merci" not mean "yes please as well?

7/3/2015, 3:33:31 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.