"This is cold water."

Translation:He wai huʻihuʻi kēia.

January 25, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    This is a typical "class inclusion sentence" which tells which class of things a subject belongs to. The main part of the sentence often starts out with "He" a/an, and the subject is often at the end of the main phrase. This pattern does not contain a verb. Source: "Ka Lei Kaʻaheo: Beginning Hawaiian" by Alberta Pualani Hopkins.

    Edit: aside from that, can someone explain why "anuanu" doesnʻt work for "cold" here?


Panchorizo

    I came here for the same question: why does "anuanu" not work?


Graeme721848

    I just tried google translate for a laugh - yes it has Hawaiian. I uses anuanu. Are folks reporting it as an error for not being accepted? My earlier comments are below.


Hawaiian-German

    Why is anuanu not accepted for cold? I can see refrigerated or ice water using hu'ihu'i, but what if I am talking about cold water in a stream bed?


FriederikeFrost

    When is "kēia" used in the sentence and in which case at the end? Sometimes its "He kēia ..." and sometimes " He ....kēia" Can someone please explain the difference?


Hawaiian-German

    Positive statement: "kēia" comes at the end.

    This is cold water. He wai huʻihuʻi kēia.

    In a negative statement: "kēia" comes after " 'a'ole".

    This is not cold water. 'A'ole kēia he wai huʻihuʻi.


Graeme721848

    I searched for this forum thread because of a third word ma’alili. It means cooled — comes up in the food section. It can mean cool or cold. The duo lingo dictionary says hu’ihu’i is chilly, chilled or freezing. With coffee it implies iced rather than just cold. Anuanu is also given as chilly, cold or cool — examples are a person or the wind.

    That’s the best I can do and I’d love to see someone fluent answer this thread. Mahalo nui.


JamesMorga430495

    Why is "He ka wai hu'ihu'i kēia" being counted as wrong, I thought that the noun with was supposed to be used the the word "the". That was what was being said, earlier. Then It was you had to use "the" or the Hawaiian sentence was counted wrong, now it is counted wrong if I use the definitive article. Is there anything that explains when the definite article is to be used , or not?


Hawaiian-German

    When "He" is used, you do not also use "ka" before the noun.


Graeme721848

    I am still a beginner but I’d refer you to the top of this thread where DABurnside refers to the grammar structure of this sentence. Class inclusion — is ‘Aike He. Try this https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/

    He is typically “a or an”, whereas ka is “the”. I don’t think I have come across them used together the way you suggest.

    For me I also find the translation odd because back translation would be literally “a water cold this”. I guess. We just need to learn the patterns.

    PS I believe Hawaiian has no “to be” thus no “is” for this sentence. It is an equation all sentence where the object is at the beginning.

    I hope this is more helpful than confusing. Perhaps a fluent speaker can add to this thread.

    Lana ke aloha ia kakou.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.