1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This is barbecued chicken."

"This is barbecued chicken."

Translation:He moa kōʻala kēia.

January 25, 2019

4 Comments


Fleli5

when does the keia go before the subject?


Ctxkh1Me

I am a novice here, but this is what I've gathered. If you're using kēia as a determiner, it goes before the noun, in place of ka/ke, etc.

  • ka ʻuala "the sweet potato"
  • kēia ʻuala "this sweet potato"

If you're using it in place of a noun, (e.g. "this is delicious") then you simply use it in place of a noun. If it's the subject, then it goes where the subject would go: ʻOno kēia "this is delicious". In this sentence, kēia is the subject "this."


Barron883502

kō'ala is grilled while Pūlehu is roasted/barbequed


MojaveMama

From wehewehe.org

pū.lehu 1. vt. To broil, as sweet potatoes, breadfruit or bananas placed on hot embers. Cf. kōʻala, to broil flesh.

kō.ʻala 1. vi. To broil or barbecue (of meat, fowl, fish). Cf. kunu, pūlehu, and ʻala, fragrant. Pipi kōʻala, broiled beef.

It seems as if Both should be accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.