"Siapa yang suka seledri?"

Translation:Who likes celery?

January 26, 2019

13 Comments


AliZyl18

I just got marked wrong for saying 'who likes celery'. It told me it should say who likes celeries which is not correct English.

February 7, 2019

KylieAusti4

Same

February 12, 2019

SueJupp

I did the same. I have never heard of celeries.

February 15, 2019

CelinevanD11

Here same

February 23, 2019

Paul148530

Same

March 6, 2019

Paul148530

Same problem

March 9, 2019

anno35

I agree with all the comments above, in the English there is no such word as 'celeries'.

February 27, 2019

JulieFrank12

In common use English I agree but in the Dictionary celeries is the plural of celery. So you might say "I found a variety of celeries in the grocery store." But in the contect of the sentence "Who likes celery." it would not be celeries it would be celery.

February 27, 2019

nicole970955

Why do you need to add yang? Can't it just be siapa suka seledri?

January 26, 2019

Wymond

yang in this context adds emphasis onto siapa. It would be similar to stressing "who" when expressing that no one likes something.

January 31, 2019

bigglyguy

Recently was marked wrong for not including "which is" or something, because of 'yang' in the sentence, but for this sentence the yang does NOT count?

February 3, 2019

JulieFrank12

I am a native English speaker and I have never used "celeries". I looked it up in my Webster's English Dictionary and celeries is the plural of celery but there is no indication in this sentence that there is more than one celery. I too was maked wrong with my answer, "Who likes celery?" Please add "Who likes celery?" as a correct and most likely answer as it is the common use here.

February 23, 2019

JarrodMain

program told me I needed to say 'a celery' :,D

March 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.