"Kamu menakutkan, saya jadi takut."

Translation:You are scary, I am getting scared.

January 26, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dn2iYClu

Why jadi instead of menjadi in this sentence?


joK8Un

not the best sentence in english


Keith_APP

jadi can be omitted?


Jspharmando

Yes, but without "jadi" the meaning in English is "You are scary, I am scared"


Brian260733

Is "jadi" a synonym for "semakin"? The definition and its examples for "jadi" are a little confusing.


Brian260733

That's what I thought at first as well, but notice Duolingo's use of "jadi" in the above sentence as compared with their own dictionary examples for "semakin":

Malam ini semakin dingin. = Tonight is getting colder.

Kamu semakin tinggi! = You are getting taller!


Jspharmando

Jadi in this usage is Jakartan colloquial.


Brian260733

Ah, I understand! Thank you!


CherylTrin

What's wrong with "You are scary, I become scared"


Jspharmando

In English, "to become" is used to express transformation of something. So, you can't translate "jadi" in this case as "to become"


muy.loca

"Don't hug me I'm scared" is a really interesting youtube video


MichaelAustralia

Is: 'you are scary, i am so scared' ok?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.