1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She returns."

"She returns."

Translation:Ella vuelve.

April 6, 2013

21 Comments


lastrtelusnet

I still don't get how the word "return" in english goes from you return to she returns, yet it is spelled the same in Spanish "vuelve". You return and she returns --Usted vuelve and ella vuelve. Am I looking too deep into this?


anger.fred

usted is the formal "you" and is conjugated the same way as el/ella. so they are the same verb. the informal you "tu"(accent over u) would be vuelves. it all depends on whom you are calling you. traditionally "Tu" is used with close friends, family, and people that are younger than you. usted used when speaking to authority, someone older than you, or someone ou might not know so well.


twhelan

I don't think you are looking too deep, but you are making weird assumptions that will really hinder your language learning.

A word having multiple meanings in one language does not mean the analogous word in another language for one meaning will have all of those other meanings in the second language. There is not even a guarantee you will be able to find a word in another language that has a certain meaning. Extreme example is some language don't have a word for certain colours. There is not a perfect one to one relationship.


pcunix

I don't think returns is necessarily plural. We say "he/she returns", not "he return".


hutchyme

Regresa? I put ella vuelve and i was marked wrong. The correction given was ella regresa


EugeneTiffany

Your answer was right.


athalaberhtaz

I just replied with Ella regresa, it defaults to your answer now as the optimal one.


c_m_moller

Advanced speakers: is there a semantic difference between 'ella vuelve' and 'ella regresa'?


matthewlam3

You can also use the word regresar for "to return"


Hhowell4694

Any native speakers: would "ella se vuelve" be incorrect? I thought I learned this verb reflexively.

Edit: nevermind. It's not the same meaning in the reflexive.


jimnice

I have exactly the same question. Some may consider it silly question, but an answer rather than downvotes would be helpful.


RileyGardner17

I'm rather confused too - in theory "se" should work here.


acsbg

Sometimes third person has an a at the end, sometimes e. Is there a rule?


chrisphoenix7

Verbs that end with -ar like caminar/hablar always have a third-person end a (camina/habla), while verbs that end with -er/-ir like volver/vivir always have a third-person end e (vuelve/vive), but I'm not sure if it always applies. Hope that helps =)


htan798

Would "se vuelve" be in fact more accurate as she is not performing the action on an object but rather she herself is the one returning?


Hhowell4694

That would make sense when you think about it like irse means leave, unfortunately volverse means to become/to turn into/to get. Me vuelvo rojo en el sol.-I get red in the sun. Te vuelves loco- You go out of your mind.

Oh also, to return (something) actually has its own verb- devolver.


Marbellous

How do I pronounce it? Can someone please give the english pronunciation?


JacquieViw

I was under the impression that vuelve meant "turn" rather than "return". I know volver is "to turn", therefore, why is ella revuelve incorrect? (I had forgotten the verb regresar. I think that would be more appropriate and that revolver may mean more "rotate" than "return", so I am not certain that revuelve fits. Yet vuelve seems off also.)


spacetan

Hombre sobra vuelve!


Adamcox15

I was sitting there, selling turnips on a flatbed truck, crunching on a porkrine when she pulled up, she had to be thinking this is where rednecks come from. She had Hollywood written on her license plate, she was lost and looking for the interstate, needing directions, and I was the man for the job. I told her way up yonder past the caution light theres a little country store with an old coke sign, you gotta stop and ask miss bell for some of her sweet tea. Then a left will take you to the interstate, but a right, will bring you right back here to me. I was sitting there, thinking bout her pretty face, kicking myself for not catching her name, I threw my hat and thought you fool, it could've been love. Well, I knew my old ford couldn't run her down, she prolly didn't like me anyhow, so I watched her disappear into a cloud of dust. I told her way up yonder past the caution light, there's a little country store with an old coke sign, you gotta stop and ask miss bell for some of here sweet tea. Then a left will take you to the interstate, but a right, will bring you right back here to me. Is this georgia heat playing tricks on me or am I really seeing what I think I see the woman of my dreams coming back to me hee ee. She went way up yonder past the caution light, dunno why but something felt right, when she stopped and asked miss bell for some of her sweet tea, well mamma gave her a big ole' glass and sent her right back here to me. Thank God for good directions, and turnip greens. For some reason it didn't take this, and I really don't know why. Can I get an explanation?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.