"Sa carrière est longue."

Translation:His career is long.

April 6, 2013

26 Comments


Persikov

Is this a normal French sentence? I wouldn't call it wrong in English but it's certainly not natural to me - I assume it means "She has lots of experience (in this job/field).

April 6, 2013

sippymarie

I thought "her career is long-standing" would make sense, as in "she's had this job a long time," but it wasn't accepted as an answer.

February 7, 2014

philipo79

From a gypsy with a crystal ball this would definitely sound ok.

March 7, 2014

KyrenBurns

I agree. I thought that, 'her career is long-standing' was clumsy (but plausible), 'her career was long' sounds like a eulogy, while 'her career is long' sounds like a psychic (as philipo79 said).

October 17, 2014

pir_anha

"Long-standing" sounds even worse to me, and googling/quacking finds only one instance, on reddit, while it finds a few more for just "long". I've heard "Her career has been long and successful", and "His career is long and diverse". Not commonly, but it doesn't sound completely wrong to me in the present tense (though that's not the tense in which it sounds best).

July 16, 2015

MrKnightley

Agreed... reported.

September 3, 2015

premier_langue

I agree with sippymarie. Long-standing is used in the suggested translation so why was it marked wrong. Just using long did not sound correct. I would never have used it by itself. The above translation does not sound correct in the US.

July 2, 2015

OmegaPiSquared

it doesn't sound right in Britain either

August 25, 2015

nicolev19

So since carière is feminine and the article is feminine which is Sa, you wouldn't know if you are referring to his or her, correct?

February 24, 2016

panloren

As far as I have gathered

May 3, 2016

ahulani

I thought it was "Ca carriere"... meaning that this type of career would be a long road. Quelle folie!

November 3, 2014

n6zs

Except that "ça carrière" does not mean anything. "Ça" is short for "cela", a demonstrative pronoun meaning this, that, or it. It would be like saying "It career". "Ça" is not a possessive adjective (aka, determinant) such as son, sa, ton, ta, mon, ma, etc. "Sa" and "ça" sound alike but by understanding what the different words mean, you will never hear "sa carrière" as "ça carrière".

March 4, 2015

ahulani

Thank you for the clarification.

March 10, 2015

jobeth.mur

I sort of understand what you're saying, but isn't 'ça' also 'that'? If not, how would you say "(specifically) That career"? Example: "He wants to be a firefighter" "That career is dangerous" Since he is not a firefighter yet, you wouldn't say "Son carrièr" nor "Le carrièr" because your talking about a specific career.

July 30, 2015

n6zs

In French, there are many words that are translated to English in multiple ways. The demonstrative adjectives "this" and "that" are represented by a single word. The form it takes depends on the gender of the noun it refers to. La carrière is a feminine noun so "that career" (or "this career") would be "cette carrière". Masculine gender nouns would use "ce" for this/that, (ce livre = this/that book). If the (masculine) noun begins with a vowel or vowel sound, you would use "cet", e.g., "cet ami" = this/that friend. The plural form is "ces", representing "these" or "those"; it does not change with the gender of the noun. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_demonstrative.htm

There are also indefinite pronouns ceci (this), cela (that) or ça which can mean either this or that (pronoun, not adjective). http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives-and-pronouns.htm

July 30, 2015

ozarkbunnyboy

Sure, aren't "sa" and "ça" pronounced exactly the same?

March 1, 2015

JohnPMChappell

Yes but you could never have ça here.

November 21, 2015

baltimorepete

I would not say his career is long - lengthy is much better English but of course that is wrong

November 20, 2015

BizzLizz

"He has a long career" was not accepted. What is the difference between that and "His career is long" ?

December 3, 2015

StuntJadside

He has a long career = Il a une longue carrière His career is long = Sa carrière est longue The difference is in the first one you are saying he/she has something. In the second one, you're talking about the career being long instead of talking about having a long career

March 4, 2016

Wanda655505

Huh? They mean the same thing.

May 8, 2018

charcharc1

how can a career be long... I don't get it... HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :O

March 15, 2016

Spunky74

This doesn't make sense in English. If it's like Spanish (carrera), "carriere" the word doesn't mean 'career' at all, but should be translated as 'college major.'

September 10, 2016

FelicityStimpson

Does it mean she has been working for a long time? I agree - this is a strange sentence.

October 29, 2016

Wanda655505

What's wrong with "She has a long career." ? I would really put "She has had a long career", but the excercise is in the present tense and I would be sure to get it wrong. I got it wrong anyway, but I think my answer should be accepted.

May 8, 2018

M_Homohirohoshi

It's not the only thing that's long

February 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.