1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The cousins like mango."

"The cousins like mango."

Translation:Makemake nā hoa hānau i ka manakō.

January 26, 2019

7 Comments


Kwika15

Why wouldn't "Puni manakō nā hoa hānau" work?


Joel724482

That's seems like, 'the cousins love mango'.


Zach_Factor

In this context, does it mean the fruit mango or just the flavor in general?


Maui_Bartlett

Good question! It could be either. The meaning is ambiguous in that respect.


RaginEvet

Why is the "i" not in front of the cousins?


Maui_Bartlett

"ka manakō" is the object of the sentence, so the "i" comes in front of that part. It might be helpful to think about it this way: the cousins are the ones doing the liking "to" the mango.


Marty681805

The correct word, hoa, was not available in the selection possibilties.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.