1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina and František are d…

"Kateřina and František are drinking wine."

Translation:Kateřina a František pijou víno.

January 26, 2019

3 Comments


Morph21

Why "Frantisek a ja pijete" and "Frantisek a Katerina pijou"?


BoneheadBass

Different grammatical numbers. Also, the first phrase in your comment is incorrect, because it mixes a first person plural subject with a second person plural verb. The sentence in this exercise correctly uses a third person plural subject and a third person plural verb. Please read the Tips and Notes for each skill, when they are available (web only, but for both desktop and mobile; click the light bulb icon after you select the skill).


Mirokha

'Frantisek a ja' makes 'my'! So, 'Frantisek a ja pijeme vino'.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.