1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não sei vender abacaxis."

"Eu não sei vender abacaxis."

Translation:I do not know how to sell pineapples.

May 19, 2014

10 Comments


jolop17

I'm sure there's nothing to it...


ChrisGull

Why is there no "como" here? When I type this sentence into a translator, I get "I cannot sell pineapples" if I leave out "como".


Paulenrique

Yes, and the structure in Portuguese also changes

  • Eu não sei vender abacaxis
  • Eu não sei como vender abacaxis
  • Eu não sei como se vende abacaxis

They all mean the same!!=)


SBST21

I woner if "Eu não sei come se vende abacaxis" doesn't mean "I don't know how pineapples are sold". Which is a different meaning.


Danmoller

The "cannot" is with a "not able" meaning, not with a "not allowed".

"I cannot", "I'm not able" and "I don't know how" are very close together, they can mean the same.

In portuguese, using "não sei + verb" means "I don't know how to + verb", as well as "não sei como + verb".

The difference between those two (with and without como) is that the one with "como" focuses on the "how to" idea, while the other is more simple.


PaulAbraha11

Just as an aside: In English, strictly, cannot has the "not able" meaning; "not allowed" is may not. The distinction has become very blurred in modern informal English, though.


cazort

Is this some sort of idiom or is there some weird connotation here that I'm missing? Like, can "pineapple" mean "something undesirable or bad"? Like a problem or something?


Paulenrique

Yes, but I don't think it is the case here. You can say, for example, "Preciso resolver um abacaxi", which means "I need to solve a problem".


gina7c

Huh! Sort of like "I'm in a bit of a pickle," where "pickle" and no pineapple is a problem/bad situation :)


AnnarHolm

Were is the word: Como in this sentence?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.