1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce la bonne stratégie ?"

"Est-ce la bonne stratégie ?"

Translation:Is it the right strategy?

April 6, 2013

15 Comments


lyonkurala

Why not "is this the good strategy?"


northernguy

In French, attaching the (le/la) to good (bon/ne) indicates that it is the right/correct one.

English the good one sort of means the right one. French the good one specifically means the right one.


TBone_

I put "Is it the best strategy". I would have thought that the right strategy was the best one but not sure whether or not this answer should have been accepted?


n6zs

"The best" would be "le/la meilleur(e)".


GScottOliver

Same here. I know, as n6zs says, that "best" is la meilleure, but in some situations more than one strategy will achieve the goal, and thus be "right", but only one is the "best".

I guess the context of this sentence is not one of those situations, though. ;)


PenroseCat

in other words, we have a binary choice - either the strategy is 'good' (and therefore 'right') or 'bad' (and therefore 'wrong')


aussie3931

Why not 'Is this the right strategy?' This was not accepted.


n6zs

Odd, because it is among the accepted answers.


GerryHawkey

"right" or "best" strategy might be "la bon stratégie" for this sentence


n6zs

"La stratégie" is feminine, hence "bonne". "La bonne stratégie" = the right (strategy/approach). "La meilleure stratégie" = the best strategy/approach.


alkajugl

i thought bon/bonne meant "good" and adding the definite article meant "best". No?


n6zs

Context is very influential. When talking about a decision, plan, strategy, action, etc., it means "right" or "correct". C'est la bonne rue = it's the right street.


PredragZec

So 'bonne' means 'right'? Sheesh, I was wrong the whole time...


Kamran441748

the audio is not working


Aldo128363

"is it the good strategy" must be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.