"Est-ce la bonne stratégie ?"

Translation:Is it the right strategy?

April 6, 2013

18 Comments


lyonkurala

Why not "is this the good strategy?"

December 23, 2014

northernguy

In French, attaching the (le/la) to good (bon/ne) indicates that it is the right/correct one.

English the good one sort of means the right one. French the good one specifically means the right one.

December 24, 2014

lyonkurala

But is the "good one" totally incorrect? At any rate, that was what popped up in the suggestions. Reported.

December 24, 2014

northernguy

On Duo, always translate le/la bon/ne as the right one.

December 24, 2014

lyonkurala

Thanks!

December 24, 2014

n6zs
Mod

The issue is that "le bon"/"la bonne" (by itself) may be "the right one", but in this exercise it is "la bonne stratégie" so it is "the right strategy".

October 3, 2017

TBone_

I put "Is it the best strategy". I would have thought that the right strategy was the best one but not sure whether or not this answer should have been accepted?

December 30, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"The best" would be "le/la meilleur(e)".

January 12, 2016

Anneduol1ngo

I put the 'good' and got it marked correct. I knew it didn't sound correct English, but I have often had to put things that sound weird to my English ear in order to get them marked correct.

But now I think it is wrong and have no way of reporting that my sentence should not have been marked correct.

October 3, 2017

GScottOliver

Same here. I know, as n6zs says, that "best" is la meilleure, but in some situations more than one strategy will achieve the goal, and thus be "right", but only one is the "best".

I guess the context of this sentence is not one of those situations, though. ;)

September 28, 2016

PenroseCat

in other words, we have a binary choice - either the strategy is 'good' (and therefore 'right') or 'bad' (and therefore 'wrong')

March 28, 2017

aussie3931

Why not 'Is this the right strategy?' This was not accepted.

July 13, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Odd, because it is among the accepted answers.

October 3, 2017

GerryHawkey

"right" or "best" strategy might be "la bon stratégie" for this sentence

June 19, 2017

n6zs
Mod

"La stratégie" is feminine, hence "bonne". "La bonne stratégie" = the right (strategy/approach). "La meilleure stratégie" = the best strategy/approach.

October 3, 2017

alkajugl
Plus

i thought bon/bonne meant "good" and adding the definite article meant "best". No?

July 5, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Context is very influential. When talking about a decision, plan, strategy, action, etc., it means "right" or "correct". C'est la bonne rue = it's the right street.

October 3, 2017

PredragZec

So 'bonne' means 'right'? Sheesh, I was wrong the whole time...

November 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.