1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I put on earrings on the ear"

"I put on earrings on the ear"

Translation:Ninavaa hereni sikioni

January 26, 2019

3 Comments


CeeCeeSong

google translate says this sentence means, "I wear a tailor ring," whatever that is. It says the word for earrings is pete. Who is right?


Ernst557459

Swahili translations are abominable on GT. Glosbe is infinitely better as a dictionary: it confirms that hereni = earring and pete = ring.

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/pete

https://glosbe.com/sw/en/hereni


giraffe__

glosbe is an aggregator and not really a source of definitions in earnest, it has many swahili words that are incorrect because it copies them from wiktionary, then wiktionary fixes the definition but it doesn't get updated on glosbe. Oxford https://sw.oxforddictionaries.com/ , Nino Vesella http://www.swahili.it/glossword/index.php?a=term&d=8 , David Joffe's https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/ dicitonaries are the best online resources imo, plus wiktionary.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.