"You read this menu."

Translation:Kamu membaca menu ini.

January 26, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Robbert32339

Why is it not, "Kamu membaca ini menu" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Ini menu means "This is the/a menu".
And you want to say "this menu", so it's "menu ini".

Like "my menu" is "menu saya" and "Tim's name" is "nama Tim".
The possessor or the determiner is after the noun.


SgtSpacedOut

Omg thanks this has been confusing me for some time now


berolino

Why is it not, "Anda membaca menu ini." ?


akucintaDani

I think it can be "Anda" as well


Vangelis001

Why not "Kamu membaca menu itu?"


WayangOrang

itu = that

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


SamirBhand4

Dude i just had small garmatical mistake on membeca

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.