1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You read this menu."

"You read this menu."

Translation:Kamu membaca menu ini.

January 26, 2019

9 Comments


Robbert32339

Why is it not, "Kamu membaca ini menu" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Ini menu means "This is the/a menu".
And you want to say "this menu", so it's "menu ini".

Like "my menu" is "menu saya" and "Tim's name" is "nama Tim".
The possessor or the determiner is after the noun.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, "Anda" is both "you" and "your", as it's the case with kamu (you/your), saya (I/my), mereka (they/their), dia (she/he, her/his), etc...

Depending on the place.

As a pronoun-subject:
Anda suka anjingku: You like my dog.
Saya suka anjing Anda: I like your dog.

The only difference between "kamu" and "Anda" is that "kamu" is the normal singular you, and "Anda" is formal, like the French polite "vous", or the Spanish "usted".


berolino

Why is it not, "Anda membaca menu ini." ?


hopkey123

I think it can be "Anda" as well

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.