"Você entende que é impossível atender essa população?"

Translation:Do you understand that it is impossible to assist that population?

May 19, 2014

11 Comments


verncook

This is just another example of a sentence that just doesn't mean much in English

May 4, 2015

machtibor

Say that someone (a state most likely) commits a genocide on a certain population somewhere and you point out how horrible it is and that something has to be done about that. I point out that there is nothing we can do (for example because the state which is responsible is far to powerful to be threatened by others) Then this sentence is perfectly valid.

January 21, 2017

Deedee222

Would "do you understand that it is impossible to attend to that population" be correct. Or, does atender have a specific meaning that does not relate to giving attention?

October 15, 2014

jyester

This should be an accepted answer, even given the example below, as you could also say you "attend to the needs" of whatever the subject is. I see that this comment is 4 years old, and sadly, I have still had to resort to reporting my "incorrect" (correct) answer. I would definitely sooner say "attend to" here than "assist with."

December 31, 2018

maiconandsilva

In this case, the word necessidades is implied, and that's why they used the word assist.

Você entende que é impossível atender as necessidades dessa população?

Do you understand that it is impossible to fulfill the basic needs of that population?

I couldn't find a better word than fulfill here, but you may know of any one out there

November 14, 2018

GScottOliver

2019-08-07 Ugh, another typo counted as completely wrong! Just because I left one "s" out of impossível.

August 7, 2019

ChrisGull

Alrighty.. somebody able to explain to me what this means? What population? Is "population" here an expression for a certain group of people?

May 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes! Maybe a group in a kind of protest - I think in this case this sentence fits well! Or the citizens of a town/city...

May 19, 2014

raf_iggy

This is not essa!

January 7, 2015

Fallacy79

I wanted to query this too. The alternative answers offers "...this population" but 'this = esta'. Is it generally acceptable to use 'essa' when meaning 'this'?

January 12, 2015

KermitRainman

What would be incorrect with "Do you understand that it's impossible to wait on that population?" ?? In English "to wait on" someone or some group of people is to attend to them, to assist them, to serve them. Seems that this should also be accepted.

April 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.