1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka gaun itu."

"Saya suka gaun itu."

Translation:I like that dress.

January 26, 2019

5 Comments


Ven799155

I think it is because "gaun itu" is a directly pointing at the noun "That dress".

While "itu gaun" is a demonstrative pattern that translates "that is a dress"

So "saya suka itu gaun" is "I like that is a dress" which is incorrect.

CORRECT ME IF I'M WRONG


anu55

Can this be ... I liked that dress..? How to express past..?


Robbert32339

Could someone explain me why saya suka itu gaun is not correct?


FamTipton

The subject comes first. So itu gaun wouldn't be right. Just like you wouldn't say itu kucing, because to say that cat, you would say kucing itu.


WilhelmJon

So does duo already know Im learninh this for a girl? :p

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.