"Saya suka gaun itu."

Translation:I like that dress.

January 26, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ven799155

I think it is because "gaun itu" is a directly pointing at the noun "That dress".

While "itu gaun" is a demonstrative pattern that translates "that is a dress"

So "saya suka itu gaun" is "I like that is a dress" which is incorrect.

CORRECT ME IF I'M WRONG


DavidHarri227108

"Itu" and "ini" always come at the end of the noun phrase. The main noun and any adjectives always precede it.


SamirBhand4

Oh thank you i was confused at this


Belantara

You need to tell the time when you liked it. For example, you liked that dress yesterday (kemarin), then you might say "Saya suka gaun itu kemarin". Nothing changed too much.


anu55

Can this be ... I liked that dress..? How to express past..?


fkaRz

add the time. "saya suka gaun itu sebelumnya"


Rsagala6

To express past we have some word, like telah, dahulu, sudah. If you want to say i liked that dress then you can say "dahulu saya suka gaun itu


Kai408825

I didn’t quite get yet when to use ini and when itu... Does it even matter? Or are ther certain rules?


Cloudsdale4ever
  • ini = this (near to you)
  • itu = that (far away from you)

WilhelmJon

So does duo already know Im learninh this for a girl? :p


Belantara

Good luck for the girl


claralynn_

What is the different between " love " and " like "


Robbert32339

Could someone explain me why saya suka itu gaun is not correct?


FamTipton

The subject comes first. So itu gaun wouldn't be right. Just like you wouldn't say itu kucing, because to say that cat, you would say kucing itu.


GordonDrum1

I understand. Thanks.


ph.kpEIsz

What is the meaning of this sentence


theoriginalkiwi

It's "I like that dress"


hectorlqr

Gaun comes from English"gown", right?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.