"Saya berhasil."

Translation:I succeed.

January 26, 2019

5 Comments


GuilhermeP784777

Is it correct to say: "saya hasil"?

January 26, 2019

demoksaputra
  • The word hasil is actually a noun, meaning result or outcome.
  • The prefix ber- is used to form verbs or adjectives from nouns or other base verbs. When combined with a noun, the prefix ber- converts the noun to a verb, meaning to have or perform the ability or property of that noun.
  • Ber- + hasil (noun) = berhasil (verb). The literal meaning meaning is 'to get/achieve the desired aim or result' or 'to succeed.'
January 27, 2019

[deactivated user]

    That pronounciation of ber is so quick. First time ive heard it that quick, but I do know they roll their R's.

    February 3, 2019

karen3388008

    Can we use "I have accomplished" ? It has the same meaning as succeed. Please advise.

    March 15, 2019

aarspar

    For those who are curious about this sentence, "berhasil" literally means "have result". So "saya berhasil" means "I have result" therefore "I succeded/I did it".

    April 19, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.