Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo motivo a mis alumnos."

Translation:I motivate my students.

5 years ago

8 Comments


lastrtelusnet

In the dictionary I have, the def. of motivo is (1)reason, cause and motive and (2) motif. No where does it mention motivate. Because the french translation for motivate is very similar to motivo I was able to come up with the correct term. Is this something wit duo translation or an omission in my dictionary?

5 years ago

IgnasiJM

The problem is that in this sentence motivo is the conjugated form of the verb "motivar" (to motivate) in the 1st person of the present. You should have looked for the word motivar in your dictionary.

5 years ago

lastrtelusnet

Found motivar in my dict. I forgot one reason for my problem, I didn't look quite hard enough. Many thanks for your assistance there buds.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I got marked wrong for alumnas, if my students are female is this not right?

5 years ago

feklee
feklee

Why is it "motivo a mis alumnos" and not just "motivo mis alumnos"? When do I need to add "a"?

5 years ago

justindeal86
justindeal86

When the direct object is a person or domestic animal/pet, you must use the personal 'a'. This personal 'a' is only to be used in this sense. Since he/she was talking about HIS students, you need the personal 'a'. If instead he was generally talking about motivating students, it would be "Motivo los/las estudiantes."

This link explains it better than me talking in circles: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

5 years ago

forkid

I have the same question. waiting for the answer

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Just for added content, Dl did not give the verb itself which is 'motivar' It is a regular 'ar' verb meaning to motivate or to encourage.

5 years ago