"Hucheza"

Translation:He dances

January 26, 2019

2 Comments


SimonandNe

Is there anything in "hucheza" alone to indicate the subject as he or she? Can't you also say "Mimi hucheza" or "Wewe hucheza"? It seems to me "hucheza" by itself would translate as dance or dances, depending on the subject.


vitoreiji

You are correct, there is nothing indicating the subject in the Swahili sentence (which is weird in and of itself, since to my knowledge there is not implicit subject with this construction either) but the English sentence cannot be grammatical without a subject, so all personal pronouns should be accepted, I think.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.