1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kalau mau sampai, jangan naiā€¦

"Kalau mau sampai, jangan naik kereta ini."

Translation:If you want to arrive, do not take this train.

January 26, 2019

11 Comments


_Kuma_

This sentence is missing its previous context, being standalone makes it very confusing.

A more complete sentence will be:

"If you want to arrive at your destination, do not take this train."

"Kalau mau sampai tujuan Anda, jangan naik kerata ini."


ryanotron
Mod

Karena untuk kereta ini, hanya ada perjalanan, bukan tujuan.


ueueueueue

This could be useful for some British train operating companies.


Cor665827

How do we need to know its "if you ..." i do not see kamu or kalian.


naylahashi

'If you' means 'jika kamu'


noey536981

Indonesian, like spanish, japanese, and many other languages, often omit personal pronouns and subjects.

Oftentimes the subject is infered/implied depending on context.

If you listen to Indonesians have a casual conversation together, you'll find that they dont say kamu/kalian/kau or saya/aku/ku as much as we learn in this course.


LydiaWoold

is 'datang 'a more suitable choice for the word 'arrive' in this context?


scot87252

My wife is a native Indonesian speaker, and this makes no sense to her


Doughdle

kereta means car, kereta api means train


_Kuma_

This depends on which region you speak in. In Western Java, Indonesia, a car is referred to as "mobil".

"Kereta" is usually a shortened form of "kereta api".

If you're in Malaysia, then yes, "Kereta" is "car" in bahasa melayu as far as I know of their spoken usage. I'm not too sure about other regions in Indonesia, but I suspect the Sumatran provinces and Riau Islands, being closer to the Malaysian Peninsula, probably use "Kereta" the same way as you mentioned.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.