1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un policier."

"C'est un policier."

Translation:He is a policeman.

April 6, 2013

71 Comments


maverickpl

Is policier the same word for a male or female police officer or is policewoman a different word?


edwardsun16

There are two different words. If you look on the "Tips and notes", Duolingo says that a feminine police officer is "une policière". So male is "un policier", female is "une policière".


YahyaZuhair

Not really.
If you were using the word 'policier' as a an adjective, then you have a masculine and a feminine version. "policier/policière"
The noun 'policier' is invariable with gender, and it translates to "police officer / policeman / policewoman"
If you wanted to specifically say 'policewoman', then "une femme policier" will suffice.
More on Larousse.fr


John68368

So my "she is a police officer" should have been accepted?


n6zs

If you want policeman, it's le policier. "Policewoman" is "une femme policier", but otherwise "le policier" or "le policière" may be translated as "police officer" without referring to the gender of the officer in English. This is currently considered the proper term in US English. It is frowned upon to use gender-specific terms for workers, professions, etc.


FOREVERBEL

It is important to use UN for male and UNE FOR FEMALE


John68368

Thanks. That explains why "she is a police officer" was not accepted.


brittanyeb

I put "cop" out of laziness. Is there a different word that means "cop?"


[deactivated user]

    un flic = a cop


rafaelmdias

    same. I'm trying to understand how come it's not right!!


n6zs

    "Un flic" may be accepted, but you should know that it is slang, like "cop". So it is a separate word with its own connotation, although WordReference does back-translate ENG "cop" to FR "policier" as well as "flic".


Sally410

    For a female officer, would the street term UNE flic be used, or is it like un bébé, etc. This is for comprehension purposes, officer, honestly!


n6zs

    There is no "une flic", just "un flic". Remember that this is slang and it is sometimes used in a pejorative way (like calling an officer a "pig"), so I wouldn't use it when strolling in Paris! ;-)


Sally410

    Oh, crumbs! Thank you for explaining this. There is a million miles between 'a cop' and ' a p**'. Sorry if I startled you, it was absolutely accidental.


LaurynnSnow

    Cop may have originally been a derogatory term in America, but it's commonly used now, and I think should be accepted.


BenEvans101

    I like "flic" too, but it is pretty colloquial. I put in "police officer" to avoid the whole gender issue and it was accepted. I don't think we really say "policeman" and "policewoman" anymore?


elpenno

    why the 'un' when policemen is a profession just like engineer?


sedy

    I would think something like c'est un bon avocat would be a case of a modified noun. I don't see any adjective in this particular sentence that modifies avocat


Yuujen

    The 'un' is modifying the noun.


n6zs

    Ooooo! The light just came on upstairs! You can simply choose which form you want to use: 1) Il est ..., or 2) C'est .... The first is used with unmodified nouns (i.e., just the noun, no adjective, no article, no possessive pronoun, etc). If you choose to use a modified noun (by adding an article, an adjective, or a possessive pronoun), then you have modified the noun and must use "C'est". Must read: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


mibrown332

    By far the cleareat and easiest explanation of this topic - lingot for you!


BigAl82

    I understand that. So would 'Il est policier' also be acceptable, or is there something special about policeman that necessitates the 'un'?


nectarivorous

    Nothing special about policier, you can choose between 'il est policier' and 'c'est un policier'...as long as you remember to use the article when you use c'est over il est.


LoicKho

    Why is one option "He is a policeman" and another is "He is an policeman"? Are we testing my english or my french?


northernguy

    Basically, yes. Not necessarily your knowledge of English but your use of it.

    If you have been reading a lot of comments on this board you may have noticed that there are very accomplished French speakers contributing. At least some of them are sharpening their English skills.

    Additionally, if you have developed somewhat sloppy patterns in the use of English, as many of us have over the years, you will find that you need to improve that if you want to master more complex French.

    Of course, with any translation exercise, discovering your level of attention to detail is a necessary part of making progress. If you routinely make obvious errors in your own language, then you know what you need to do to avoid making them in a foreign language. For example, if you are failing to notice the different uses of a and an, then you know at least part of the reason for difficulty in using une and un properly.


mshortt

    Is there any difference in meaning between "C'est un policier" and "Il est policier"?


sashee

    No, there is no difference, just two ways to say the same thing. To put it simply, when it comes to professions: When you use the expression "il/elle est" you omit the article. When you use the expression "c'est", it is always followed by articles un/une/le/la. If you are going to modify the noun, you would use "c'est + article + modified noun", as is shown in maverickpl's link.


blazinghaze

    am i hearing this correctly or is it an error ? is she saying "poh-lee-swee" ?


afroshark

    THe audio sounds off to me too


iphis19

    Is 'policeperson' okay?


klooth

    It would be understood, but not a common word where I come from. Police officer, policeman, policewoman.


n6zs

    That will be sure to get a laugh. There was a brief time when the politically correct tried that sort of thing but nobody says that, really!


hardygreen

    When you place the cursor on the word "policier," it gives "detective" as one definition. Yet, when I type that in, I'm told it's an error--the only correct answer is "policeman." What gives?


Diplospouse

    I think the only context where 'policier' is translated as detective is when it is an adjective decribing a particular genre of entertainment: C'est un roman policier= It is a detective novel.


n6zs

    As a noun, "un policier" is a police officer. "Un inspecteur" is a detective. As an adjective, "policier" can be used to mean detective, e.g., un roman policier (a detective novel).


lauradurkan

    What about gendarme??????????


StNaive

    Would a female police officer be called 'une policière,' or does the word stay the same regardless of the officer's gender?


n6zs

    If you must identify the gender of the female officer, you would most likely say "une femme policier". Personally, if the officer is in uniform, wearing a badge and a gun, I'm not looking at her lovely eyes, I just say "Yes, Officer". ;-)


bel8910

    It doesn't allow me to say "It is a police" but that's what I use, mostly because I don't like "policeman" since a police could be a man or a woman.


nectarivorous

    It's not correct English - police is not a singular noun, you cannot have 'a police'. You can have a police officer, where the word police acts as a modifier to the noun 'officer'. Police is a collective noun and not quantity specific.


Grokford

    Why isn't "cop" accepted?


STEPHENCHA602795

    "he's a cop", should be acceptable. It is the common universal (US) way to write or speak this phrase and not to be considered slang, or colloquial.


STEPHENCHA602795

    I must beg to differ. Considering the word cop as slang is antiquated. As you know all language evolves. US english more quickly than others perhaps. Policeman is certainly correct but sounds overly formal when spoken. In a formal context you'd do better to switch to what type of law enforcement officer, such as: he's FBI, he's an Environmental Conservation officer, she's a Fire Marshall, she's a Sheriff etc.


STEPHENCHA602795

    As a member of the law enforcement community for 25 years I can assure you that the word cop is not the least bit offensive. We say I'm a cop. My mother is a cop. If you said "I'm a policeman" to anyone other than a 6 year old you'd be considered a weirdo. So for duolingo please eschew cop. But if you're in the US, trust ME and feel free to use the word cop


Mazonetto

    cop should be accepted, or is it too slang? like 'flic'


PapaSmurf88

    I agree, because where I'm from, we use cop much more often than police officer.

    "Oh, no! The cops are after us!" vs "Oh, no! The police officers are after us!"

    Upvote if you would use cop in this situation, and downvote if you would use police or police officers. I'm just curious.


RowenaJane

    Do the French no longer say 'agent de police'?


mirjavm

    "He is a cop". Not accepted


n6zs

    "Un flic" = a cop. It is a slang term for "police officer".


BasslineJo

    It seems a bit random (or even quite a bit more than a bit). Literally "c'est" is "ce est" therefore "it is". If "he is" is meant, than it should be "il est". With Duo, it seems like you're always doing it wrong. This is quite frustrating! And I'm quite angry about it, too!


Sedona2007

    I recommend you read this website. It has been recommend as a good explanation of C'est vs Il est. I hope you find it helpful. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


Biggie15

    Is there a reason why it won't accept cop as an answer for "policier" or is it just that they have multiple words for it?


yusufnizar

    What's the difference between "la police" and "le policier"?


Amir.pro

    •la police = the corporation or a group of policemen

    •un policier = a policeman

    This is exactly what @Sitesurf has written here.


Sedona2007

    It's not sexist: "la police" is the collective noun for "the police"; "le policier" is an individual police officer (male or female, unless you choose to specify, for clarity, "une femme policier". (I am not sure if you can say "la femme policier" or if they say "le femme policier".


EdwinColeSpencer

    "She is a police officer." Why is that not correct? Does "c'est" only refer to male and neuter? How would one say, "She is a police officer."?


LRM143144

    I know I did this correctly. I hate it when I am scored wrong but have done it right. It happens on this kind of item.


Leeyuiwah

    Why is "Here is a police officer" not accepted?


Amir.pro

    Here is a police officer == Voici un policier !


Nicolas143159

    Why I hear the voice "Sit down please ." ?


Aebleskiver59

    What is the difference between policier and gendarme?


KyleMoher

    Why is "He is an officer" not accepted?


TJWphd

    "It's a cop." Now that's a real phrase from American English that everyone has said while speeding.


_Peter_Xu_

    There is no answer, policeman is not on there. I tried officer and police, it doesn't accept it


hendy3

    The answer I got is policeman but it is not by the possibilities so finally I gave the answer policeofficer and it was right


Hikmat749641

    i picked "he is a police" and the answer was "he is a police man", there was no "man" only "officer" in the word bank, should i have picked officer?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.