"The last auction was very successful."

Translation:Poslední dražba byla velmi úspěšná.

3 weeks ago

3 Comments


folshost

Does this have the same meaning as using "minulý" instead of "poslední"

3 weeks ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

I believe minulý is mainly "past" and it is not accepted at this time. Poslední, as "last" or "final," is used here in the sense of the last one that occurred or the one that occurred most recently.

3 weeks ago

VladaFu
Mod

If it is really the last one, i.e. there will be no future ones, you need "poslední". If it is just the last of those that already happened, "minulý" is fine. I will add it.

3 weeks ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.