"I need bread."

Translation:Já potřebuju chléb.

2 weeks ago

4 Comments


Boz691495

Why do we use potrebuju? I know when conjugating verbs with the ending -ovat, the ending for Ja is uji. So shouldn't it be Ja potrebuji chleb?

forgive my lack of diacritical marks..

2 weeks ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

Both are used and both are accepted. I am not a native Czech speaker, but I believe that potřebuji is perhaps the more "official" form.

2 weeks ago

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, more formal and now unusual in spoken communication.

2 weeks ago

svrsheque

people more experienced than us actually think it is easier on the learner to start by learning the -ovat verbs with -uju/-ujou instead of -uji/-ují or both sets of endings.

the idea is that this allows an initial simplification of the five verb classes into three.

see this thread.

2 weeks ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.