1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They are Kenyan."

"They are Kenyan."

Translation:Wao ni Wakenya.

January 26, 2019

9 Comments


Ash497505

It does not clarify the difference between putting a wa in front or an m.


machieng

singular versus plural. Kenyan (person) - Mkenya; Kenyans/Kenyan people - Wakenya


KiaFree2211

There should definitely be an explaination somewhere for the change in spelling. So far everything has been easy to grasp, but I'd like to know if every country changes in spelling when "wao" is used? I guess it'll become self explanatory by the end of this level.


Brice191458

Typo, "Kenya" should have been Kenyans or "They" to "He"


machieng

It's used as an adjective


Shamso18198

This is litterly messed up

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.