"Who is the giver of this bag?"

Translation:Siapa pemberi tas ini?

January 26, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brian260733

I put "Siapa yang pemberi..." I still don't understand why this is incorrect. How can we know when to use "yang" in a "Siapa..." question?


Vhaeliv

Yang has to be followed by a verb or adjective, depending on the context. Though it can be followed by certain subjects (kamu, anda, etc).


CorSleutel2701

Same for me. Sometimes yang is needed. Other times not.


donny309620

I could see the rationale, but "Who is the giver of this bag", is a very odd English indeed. "Who is the bag giver" is equally odd. So, why couldn't it simply be translated as "Who gives this bag?" However there is an occupation called "care giver".


RyanJustin2

Literal translation is why. It's up top the translator to rearrange to words

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.