"Di mana kalian membangun rumah kalian?"

Translation:Where did you build your house?

January 26, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kauakolo

Where'd y'all build y'all's house? Still mad they didn't accept this.


Cs1987

As a present tense sentence, this should be in the progressive form ("Where are you building your house?") as it is an ongoing activity.


dcarkner

Why not past tense? Isn't it also a possible translation?


Meadmoisel

Why 'do' and not 'did'? 'Where do you build your house?' suggests 'every time you build' but then 'house' should be 'houses'.


hope105387

why is 'where will you build your house' wrong?


Connie701084

'where did you build your house'? and 'where is your house built' are essentially the same...


Mario_Fez

Not exactly. In one, you built the house. In the other, it is still your house, but that does not mean that you built it..


adrianwhatever

So it accepts "Where are you building you house?" and "Where did you build your house?" what do we need to change for it to be "Where will you build your house?"?


dcarkner

You can add akan .. "akan membangun" will build

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.