1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Di mana kalian membangun rum…

"Di mana kalian membangun rumah kalian?"

Translation:Where did you build your house?

January 26, 2019

10 Comments


Kauakolo

Where'd y'all build y'all's house? Still mad they didn't accept this.


Meadmoisel

Why 'do' and not 'did'? 'Where do you build your house?' suggests 'every time you build' but then 'house' should be 'houses'.


JeremiahLe993515

The plural form of "house" for this sentence would be written instead as "Di mana kalian membangun rumah-rumah kalian?"


Cs1987

As a present tense sentence, this should be in the progressive form ("Where are you building your house?") as it is an ongoing activity.


Connie701084

'where did you build your house'? and 'where is your house built' are essentially the same...


Mario_Fez

Not exactly. In one, you built the house. In the other, it is still your house, but that does not mean that you built it..


hope105387

why is 'where will you build your house' wrong?


PeterVis1

your house = rumahmu


Meadmoisel

Kalian = plural form of 'you', like 'you all'.


neutrino3

If I remember correctly, for plural case we would say 'rumahnya'?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.