"I like tomato juice."

Translation:Saya suka jus tomat.

January 26, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carol173194

why Aku and not Saya here ?


demoksaputra
  • Aku = informal
  • Saya = formal

SuriMichelle

Duolingo wants to introduce you to informal words but has the same meaning. But if you want to make a conversation, better use SAYA


Mark295280

saya and aku should be interchangeable in this. there isn't some other part that establishes formal vs informal.


AVAX3M

Yes. Was your answer marked wrong? You probably made a mistake somewhere else.


Faizan61926

Why not Aku suka tomat jus


AVAX3M

It must be "jus tomat" because the main noun is "juice", not "tomato".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.