"जूलिया बूढ़ी है।"

Translation:Julia is old.

January 27, 2019

4 Comments


fH6lclhu

A native Urdu speaker here trying to learn Hindi script: Julia is BIG...should be accepted as well.

January 27, 2019

Zerenei

That would be जूलिया बड़ी है.

January 27, 2019

RPXjaa

No, it should not be accepted because the word "big", in terms of age and a feminine subject, is मोटी. बूढ़ी means old and only old, it does not mean "big" in the way you think.

February 20, 2019

RPXjaa

Or like Zerenei said, बड़ी. To be honest, I was wrong here and बड़ी fits much better than मोटी!Sorry about that!

February 20, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.