1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Sȳz azantys hontī rijas."

"Sȳz azantys hontī rijas."

Translation:The good knight is praising the bird.

January 27, 2019

7 Comments


PriandiRam

What is the plural form of [hontī] ? I once thought the [..ī] marks a plural form


JordanDugu

I'm also wondering this


ZarrouguiL

Yeah, especially since with "Zaldrizes" who is very similar (plural : zaldrizesse) it would be "Sȳz azantys zaldrizi rijas" if i'm not mistaken.


ZarrouguiL

Why "The good knight praise the bird" isn't accepted ?


ehartz

Subject-verb agreement in English. "The good knight PRAISES the bird" is probably accepted.


ZarrouguiL

Hahaha this is awkward. I'm a little bit ashamed. Thank you though


6spaz9

I also thought " ī " made bird plural... ;[

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.