"Kamaʻilio ʻo Kaʻiulani ma ke kelepona."

Translation:Kaʻiulani talks on the phone.

January 27, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr.Kainoa

"Ka'iulani is talking on the phone," was not accepted.


rabelon

Present tense, "talks". Present participle, "is talking".

This is perhaps a bit of a nuanced point.

"How does Kaʻiulani communicate?"
Answer: She talks on the phone (instead of mailing a letter).

The present participle answers this question:

"What is Kaʻiulani doing (right now)?"
Answer: She is talking on the phone.

See what I mean by nuance? In normal conversation, "is talking" is fine. It depends on how exact DL wants to be.


Elizabeth676324

I like how you worked that. Mahalo. I was wondering is you could use the Hawaiian sentence for both "is talking" and "talks" or if they are different sentences in Hawaiian. It would be interesting to look into at some other sources and see what they have to say.


kelii....

Kamaʻilio ʻo Kaʻiulani ma ke kelepona. Kaʻiulani talks on the phone.

Ke kamaʻilio nei ʻo Kaʻiulani ma ke kelepona. Kaʻiulani is talking on the phone.


rabelon

They are definitely different sentences. Kelii (Lee) is a great source.


BarbaraL101

Please add the hawaiian characters, at least the okina, for the spelling of Ka`iulani, that the student can use in the answer. Mahalo.


GeraldMath4

The apostrophe always works for me.


rabelon

Ā ā Ē ē Ī ī Ō ō Ū ū ‘
‘A ‘a ‘E ‘e ‘I ‘i ‘O ‘o ‘U ‘u.
‘Ā ‘ā ‘Ē ‘ē ‘Ī ‘ī ‘Ō ‘ō ‘Ū ‘ū


GeraldMath4

The difference between "speaks" ("wrong word") and "talks" isn't clear to me, but I didn't "Report" it.


Elizabeth676324

I'm not sure you should. If you think about it "E (command marker) 'ōlelo (language)" is "Use the language" while "Cama'ilio" is a little different.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.