1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kamaʻilio ʻo Kaʻiulani ma ke…

"Kamaʻilio ʻo Kaʻiulani ma ke kelepona."

Translation:Kaʻiulani talks on the phone.

January 27, 2019

18 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Please add the hawaiian characters, at least the okina, for the spelling of Ka`iulani, that the student can use in the answer. Mahalo.


rabelon

Ā ā Ē ē Ī ī Ō ō Ū ū ‘
‘A ‘a ‘E ‘e ‘I ‘i ‘O ‘o ‘U ‘u.
‘Ā ‘ā ‘Ē ‘ē ‘Ī ‘ī ‘Ō ‘ō ‘Ū ‘ū


RonRGB

When you are doing the exercise, double click on the word "Kaʻiulani" then right click to copy,

and then right click to past the word into the exercise that you are working on.


GeraldMath4

The apostrophe always works for me.


GeraldMath4

The difference between "speaks" ("wrong word") and "talks" isn't clear to me, but I didn't "Report" it.


kelii....

Please report it. They are roughly the same.


Elizabeth676324

I'm not sure you should. If you think about it "E (command marker) 'ōlelo (language)" is "Use the language" while "Cama'ilio" is a little different.


Mr.Kainoa

"Ka'iulani is talking on the phone," was not accepted.


rabelon

Present tense, "talks". Present participle, "is talking".

This is perhaps a bit of a nuanced point.

"How does Kaʻiulani communicate?"
Answer: She talks on the phone (instead of mailing a letter).

The present participle answers this question:

"What is Kaʻiulani doing (right now)?"
Answer: She is talking on the phone.

See what I mean by nuance? In normal conversation, "is talking" is fine. It depends on how exact DL wants to be.


Elizabeth676324

I like how you worked that. Mahalo. I was wondering is you could use the Hawaiian sentence for both "is talking" and "talks" or if they are different sentences in Hawaiian. It would be interesting to look into at some other sources and see what they have to say.


kelii....

Kamaʻilio ʻo Kaʻiulani ma ke kelepona. Kaʻiulani talks on the phone.

Ke kamaʻilio nei ʻo Kaʻiulani ma ke kelepona. Kaʻiulani is talking on the phone.


rabelon

They are definitely different sentences. Kelii (Lee) is a great source.


SariahLily

What is the difference between kamaʻilio and ʻōlelo? Are they interchangeable?


rabelon

Kama'ilio is to converse casually.
'Olelo is to talk/speak.
Pretty much interchangeable. I guess it depends on how specific you want to be.


Elizabeth676324

What's interesting is that speak is "E (command) 'ōlelo (language)" so it would, in a sense, be "use the language" while kama'ilio, though the parts don't dictate this, could possibly be "use your voice in a non-singing manner" Pretty much interchangable, but an interesting thing to consider.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.