"The color of these clothes is bright blue."

Translation:Warna pakaian ini biru terang.

January 27, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VincentQuerta

I saw in a comment that it was Warnanya if "the" was in front of it, why not here?


Arkonide

Why is 'pakaian' not doubled here. Plural noun?


Rick392366

"clothes" is a plural noun. "clothing" is another translation.

The colour of these clothes is bright blue.
The colour of this clothing is bright blue.
Warna pakaian ini biru terang.

The Indonesian sentence remains the same.
"pakaian" = "clothes" , "clothing"
It doesn't refer to a specific item of clothing or a specific piece of garment.
It can be used to indicate multiple items (trousers+shirt).


Arkonide

Thank you for this explanation


anthony210275

'Pakaian pakaian ini' was accepted for 'these clothes'


sitepu1506

Pakaian is plural noun


mQGm12

What is different between TERANG and RINGAN?


Away54

(1) Terang is related to flash/illumination/radiance. It is an antonym of gelap (dark).

(2) Ringan is related to weight. It is an antonym of berat (heavy).


sixaxis_ir

Why not terang biru?


dcarkner

Because the word order in addimg adjectives is generally reversed from English. (Item)+(adj). The blue is being specified to be light.


AlvUZF

Why not 'warna DI pakaian ini..'


dcarkner

If I understand what you are asking, that would refer to a location and is not necessary to describe the attributes of an object. Just like in English you would not say "at my shirt it's blue"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.