"The color of these clothes is bright blue."

Translation:Warna pakaian ini biru terang.

January 27, 2019

3 Comments


Arkonide

Why is 'pakaian' not doubled here. Plural noun?

January 27, 2019

Rick392366

"clothes" is a plural noun. "clothing" is another translation.

The colour of these clothes is bright blue.
The colour of this clothing is bright blue.
Warna pakaian ini biru terang.

The Indonesian sentence remains the same.
"pakaian" = "clothes" , "clothing"
It doesn't refer to a specific item of clothing or a specific piece of garment.
It can be used to indicate multiple items (trousers+shirt).

January 27, 2019

Arkonide

Thank you for this explanation

January 28, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.