1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The color of these clothes i…

"The color of these clothes is bright blue."

Translation:Warna pakaian ini biru terang.

January 27, 2019

9 Comments


VincentQuerta

I saw in a comment that it was Warnanya if "the" was in front of it, why not here?


Arkonide

Why is 'pakaian' not doubled here. Plural noun?


Rick392366

"clothes" is a plural noun. "clothing" is another translation.

The colour of these clothes is bright blue.
The colour of this clothing is bright blue.
Warna pakaian ini biru terang.

The Indonesian sentence remains the same.
"pakaian" = "clothes" , "clothing"
It doesn't refer to a specific item of clothing or a specific piece of garment.
It can be used to indicate multiple items (trousers+shirt).


Arkonide

Thank you for this explanation


mQGm12

What is different between TERANG and RINGAN?


Away54

(1) Terang is related to flash/illumination/radiance. It is an antonym of gelap (dark).

(2) Ringan is related to weight. It is an antonym of berat (heavy).


anthony210275

'Pakaian pakaian ini' was accepted for 'these clothes'


her811749

Pakaian is plural noun


sixaxis_ir

Why not terang biru?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.