"She is naughty."

Translation:Dia nakal.

January 27, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peachywaxcap

I got into trouble by suggesting a woman was nakal. Apparently it's only appropriate for the naughtiness of children and suggests immoral behaviour in adults.


Arkonide

What is 'Ia'? I thought that it is always 'dia'. The multiple choice indicates: 'Ia nakal'


Arkonide

Very useful and thank you so much. I guess that by and large, 'ia' represents 'it' rather than he or she but can be used as a subject.


Violet138039

Isn't "nakal" and "bandel" have the same meaning of naughty?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.