1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia takut dengan gua."

"Dia takut dengan gua."

Translation:She is afraid of caves.

January 27, 2019

9 Comments


WayangOrang

Gua nggak takut sama dia.


hafizhkan

cumanya "gua" di sini ternyata "cave" :(


FaizalZahid

Fear of caves = Speluncaphobia


alissandro_86

I am not sure.. but caves mean " a lot of cave", while "gua" is singular.. caves = gua-gua


hafizhkan

You know, when you say "She is afraid with caves", we in Indonesia don't need to say "Dia takut dengan gua-gua", because a "gua" acts as a general noun - it means that she scared of all of the caves, even just with saying a "gua".


catherine279

gua means me (slang)


hafizhkan

but it doesn't mean that in this case. haha. it kinda trapping


JimCraney

Why not "She is afraid of the cave?"


dont_tread_on_me

"He is afraid of me" isn't this acceptable too?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.