1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That is your dog."

"That is your dog."

Translation:Itu anjing kamu.

January 27, 2019

14 Comments


ErinPalmer13

I put "anjing itu milikmu" and it was marked as incorrect. Can anyone explain why?


DionChan

That will translate to : that dog is yours


Putu_Tom

I cannot full understand when that or this is before or after the person. Just when i think i have worked it out the next question goes against the premise i have built. It there a rule that can help me here because this is seriously holding me back. I loose all confidence and a 10 minute exercise takes 30 minutes or more????


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

this was so helpful at clearing up my confusion on ini-noun vs noun -ini. thanks so muck


Janie956161

That cleared up a lot for me. Thanks!


FrankV245521

Wonderful resource. Thanks for posting


nthonysz

So then what would 'Anjing itu kamu' mean?


Liam-jamieson

Anjung itu kam should be Anjing itu milik kamu (that dog belongs to you/ that dog is yours)


jameszhou13

That would mean "That dog is you." If you're trying to say "That dog is yours," it would be 'Anjing itu milik kamu."


AVAX3M

I prefer "itu anjingmu".


QuitaPiete2

lu has to be accepted too


gentil_panda

Is"itu anjingmu" correct too? So it's only optional to use the contraction?


AVAX3M

Is"itu anjingmu" correct too?

Yes.

So it's only optional to use the contraction?

I don't know about being optional but the two ways are commonly used.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.