"That is your dog."

Translation:Itu anjing kamu.

January 27, 2019

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Putu_Tom

I cannot full understand when that or this is before or after the person. Just when i think i have worked it out the next question goes against the premise i have built. It there a rule that can help me here because this is seriously holding me back. I loose all confidence and a 10 minute exercise takes 30 minutes or more????


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

this was so helpful at clearing up my confusion on ini-noun vs noun -ini. thanks so muck


Janie956161

That cleared up a lot for me. Thanks!


FrankinBali

Wonderful resource. Thanks for posting


ErinPalmer13

I put "anjing itu milikmu" and it was marked as incorrect. Can anyone explain why?


thelyrical2

What is the difference between 'that dog is yours 'and 'that is you dog


DionChan

That will translate to : that dog is yours


AVAX3M

I prefer "itu anjingmu".


nthonysz

So then what would 'Anjing itu kamu' mean?


jamezh13

That would mean "That dog is you." If you're trying to say "That dog is yours," it would be 'Anjing itu milik kamu."


Liam-jamieson

Anjung itu kam should be Anjing itu milik kamu (that dog belongs to you/ that dog is yours)


gentil_panda

Is"itu anjingmu" correct too? So it's only optional to use the contraction?


AVAX3M

Is"itu anjingmu" correct too?

Yes.

So it's only optional to use the contraction?

I don't know about being optional but the two ways are commonly used.


thelyrical2

Can't we say anjingmu itu?


Hong694987

The model answer is wrong


QuitaPiete2

lu has to be accepted too


akucintaDani

As in slang? I don't think Duo accepts slang


SaatwikUpa

"Anjingmu" can be used too, right ?


Jasmine976245

So why is "Anjing itu milik kamu" wrong?


StevenStar15

Why is itu anjingmu wrong?


AbdulRashid_S

...anjingmu IS EQUAL TO anjing kamu, why is my answer not accepted?


tim408830

'Anjing itu' is also correct

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.