1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Falls sie kommen."

testtesttesttest

"Falls sie kommen."

April 6, 2013

9 Comments


testtesttesttest

Is it native-like to 'elide' the 's' in 'falls' with the 's' in 'sie'? Because it sounds like "Fall sie kommen" instead of "Falls sie kommen."


dragonfredd

I think it was just said quickly, so they mooshed together. But I'm not native, so don't take that as law or anything.


slytherclaw

Why can it not be "if she comes"?


dragonfredd

"kommen" shows that it is plural, so "sie" is "they"


Arlieth

What threw me off here was that I didn't see the conjugation rules immediately while looking at the definition of "kommen", so I assumed it was singular. The button that says "Conjugate" is totally new to me, but once I clicked it, it made sense.


behemtoh

why not "If you come"?


iPwnMozart

Because then "Sie" would have to be capitalized! :)


Askelito

How about 'if she should come', isn't that a correct english phrase that means the same?


kirstinmjkeller

Like it says above, the verb is kommen, meaning sie is plural (they) not singular (she).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.