1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The children eat the large l…

"The children eat the large laulau."

Translation:ʻAi nā keiki i ka laulau nui.

January 27, 2019

10 Comments


dman1007

For this question, "ʻAi ke kamaliʻi i ka laulau nui" is also correct since both ke kamalii and nā keiki mean children.


Kamakea1

ke kamali'i = one child na keiki = more than one child


dman1007

Wehe2Wiki2 (Pukui/Elbert) says, Kamali'i = n., Children, progeny (only used in the plural; sometimes used without the article nā). My addon: like "ka po'e" = the people, and not "nā poʻe" which is not used. My Tūtū taught me kamalí'i = children.


Saiulethe

Why is no 'o needed here, but with 'Ai 'o Kaleo it is used?


dman1007

In Hawaiian, we "announce" everything and everyone. Nā indicates/announces a plural of a noun: nā keiki (the children). Ke and ka indicate/announce a singular noun: ke keiki (the child), and ka pua (the flower).

When it comes to names, the announcers are ʻo or ē. Each one is used differently, depending on how we address the person. To address someone indirectly (or talk about them) we use ʻo. ʻAi ʻo Kaleo i ka laulau nui = Kaleo ate the large laulau. (We're talking about Kaleo). When we address someone directly, we use ē. Ē Kaleo, pehea ʻoe? = Hey Kaleo, how are you? (We're talking directly to Kaleo).

So, to answer your question, we donʻt use ʻo because keiki is not a personʻs name (in this instance) and there is already an announcer in the sentence, nā. Coincidently, if the personʻs name was Keiki, and he or she ate the large laulau, you could say, ʻAi ʻo Keiki i ka laulau nui. ;-)

Bonus: How to tell whether you should use ke or ka (in most cases). Nā is the plural indicator for all nouns. When it comes to singular nouns, though, the announcer may be ke or ka. In most cases, you may use the KEAO rule = if it starts with K, E, A, or O, (or with a kahakō version of the vowel) then ke is mostly likely the announcer. If the word doesnʻt start with K, E, A or O, (or starts with an ʻokina) then use ka. There are some exceptions: ke pākaukau (the table), among others.


Saiulethe

OK, thanks! So in other words, the subject need be marked by ‘o only in equative sentences where there is no other determiner present such as ka, na_, ko’u, etc.


Jessi784299

really well explained, mahalo ! :)


chiasthmatic

Finally, an explanation that makes sense! Thanks!


MacKinzieRob

Yep the answer is in the cloud :-)


RaginEvet

I would like to give more recommendations for this very good explanation - mahalo!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.